Cambridge United: competitions in 2026/27
Cambridge United: upcoming fixtures
Cambridge United: recent results
Cambridge United: fixtures and results this season
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 7 November 2026
Cambridge United: where they stand in the League One
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 14 | 6-4-4 | 25:15 | 22 | LDWWL | |
| 7 | 13 | 6-4-3 | 10:8 | 22 | LDDWD | |
| 8 | 14 | 5-6-3 | 21:21 | 21 | LDLDW | |
| 9 | 13 | 5-5-3 | 22:14 | 20 | DDLLW | |
| 10 | 13 | 5-4-4 | 22:19 | 19 | DWLWW |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 7 | 3-3-1 | 15:10 | 12 | |
| 7 | 6 | 3-2-1 | 10:7 | 11 | |
| 8 | 7 | 3-2-2 | 12:11 | 11 | |
| 9 | 7 | 2-4-1 | 14:5 | 10 | |
| 10 | 6 | 3-1-2 | 9:6 | 10 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 6 | 3-2-1 | 11:7 | 11 | |
| 6 | 7 | 3-1-3 | 15:14 | 10 | |
| 7 | 7 | 2-4-1 | 9:10 | 10 | |
| 8 | 6 | 3-1-2 | 8:9 | 10 | |
| 9 | 6 | 2-3-1 | 11:7 | 9 |
Cambridge United: season stats (League One)
Cards
Most used formations
3-4-2-1 (8×) · 4-2-3-1 (3×) · 4-1-4-1 (2×)
Cambridge United: player stats (League One)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Jobe | DEF | 2 | 180 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.60 |
| B. Knight | FWD | 14 | 1081 | 4 | 2 | 26 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 7.00 |
| S. Kaikai | FWD | 12 | 756 | 3 | 1 | 18 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 6.96 |
| G. Yahyai | FWD | 9 | 639 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 6.85 |
| D. Ball | MID | 10 | 876 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.81 |
| K. Watts | DEF | 14 | 1260 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6.80 |
| O. Moxon | MID | 12 | 522 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 |
| Z. Bradshaw | MID | 14 | 995 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 6.66 |
| S. Lavery | FWD | 13 | 381 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 6.57 |
| Cathal Heffernan | DEF | 10 | 630 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.54 |
| S. McLoughlin | MID | 3 | 194 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.53 |
| Callum Perry | DEF | 9 | 679 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.52 |
| L. Bennett | MID | 12 | 1074 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6.35 |
| Raees Bangura-Williams | MID | 11 | 319 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.34 |
| P. Mpanzu | MID | 14 | 930 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6.30 |
| G. McConnell | MID | 2 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| G. Hoddle | MID | 6 | 303 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.25 |
| Isaac Heath | FWD | 10 | 567 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5.97 |
| L. Appéré | FWD | 13 | 555 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5.89 |
| S. Curtis | DEF | 4 | 165 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.79 |
| P. Bauer | DEF | 3 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.03 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Jobe | DEF | 2 | 180 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 29/36 | 0 | 0 | 7.60 |
| B. Knight | FWD | 14 | 1081 | 13 | 7 | 8 | 41/104 | 2 | 0 | 7.00 |
| S. Kaikai | FWD | 12 | 756 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 35/87 | 2 | 0 | 6.96 |
| G. Yahyai | FWD | 9 | 639 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 78/180 | 1 | 0 | 6.85 |
| D. Ball | MID | 10 | 876 | 18 | 11 | 3 | 48/79 | 2 | 0 | 6.81 |
| K. Watts | DEF | 14 | 1260 | 19 | 19 | 6 | 103/152 | 3 | 0 | 6.80 |
| O. Moxon | MID | 12 | 522 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 28/47 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 |
| Z. Bradshaw | MID | 14 | 995 | 16 | 12 | 3 | 59/116 | 3 | 0 | 6.66 |
| S. Lavery | FWD | 13 | 381 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 16/73 | 4 | 0 | 6.57 |
| Cathal Heffernan | DEF | 10 | 630 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 36/70 | 1 | 0 | 6.54 |
| S. McLoughlin | MID | 3 | 194 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 7/14 | 0 | 0 | 6.53 |
| Callum Perry | DEF | 9 | 679 | 15 | 8 | 4 | 35/54 | 2 | 0 | 6.52 |
| L. Bennett | MID | 12 | 1074 | 17 | 16 | 3 | 74/157 | 1 | 0 | 6.35 |
| Raees Bangura-Williams | MID | 11 | 319 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 24/49 | 2 | 0 | 6.34 |
| P. Mpanzu | MID | 14 | 930 | 14 | 9 | 0 | 46/108 | 2 | 0 | 6.30 |
| G. McConnell | MID | 2 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/7 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| G. Hoddle | MID | 6 | 303 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 18/29 | 0 | 0 | 6.25 |
| Isaac Heath | FWD | 10 | 567 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 25/51 | 0 | 0 | 5.97 |
| L. Appéré | FWD | 13 | 555 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 37/91 | 0 | 0 | 5.89 |
| S. Curtis | DEF | 4 | 165 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 25/40 | 1 | 0 | 3.79 |
| P. Bauer | DEF | 3 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/3 | 0 | 0 | 1.03 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Conc | Saves | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Eastwood | GK | 14 | 1260 | 13 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 |
Ratings show each player's average for the season in this competition, highest first. Every player page can be reached from the squad list further down.
Cambridge United squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Cambridge United transfers
Arrivals
- S. CurtisSheffield United · loan31/8/26
- O. MoxonStockport County · loan27/8/26
- Cathal HeffernanHarrogate Town · transfer26/8/26
- Raees Bangura-WilliamsMillwall · loan26/8/26
- G. BreezeCarlisle · transfer11/8/26
- Callum PerryCoventry · loan20/7/26
- P. BauerAFC Wimbledon · free agent2/7/26
- G. AhadmeCharlton · loan30/6/26
Departures
- R. LoftAFC Hornchurch · loan5/10/26
- E. KachungaSolihull Moors · free agent4/10/26
- M. JobeStockport County · transfer27/8/26
- Z. RossiGlentoran · free agent8/7/26
- J. McKoyWycombe · free agent1/7/26
- J. BrophyGillingham · free agent30/6/26
- J. GibbonsNotts County · free agent30/6/26
- B. PurringtonBristol Rovers · free agent30/6/26
Cambridge United: key facts
Cambridge United: frequently asked questions
What is Cambridge United's home stadium?
Home games for Cambridge United are staged at Abbey Stadium in Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, a ground with room for 10,847 spectators.
Where do Cambridge United currently stand in the league?
Cambridge United lie 8th in the League One, having collected 21 points after 14 matches (5 wins, 6 draws, 3 defeats).
Who do Cambridge United face next?
The next game: Luton vs Cambridge United on Sat 14 Nov · 15:00 (League One).
What was the score in Cambridge United's latest league game?
Their latest league game: Leyton Orient 3–0 Cambridge United on 31/10/26.
Who has scored the most goals for Cambridge United?
B. Knight has scored more than any of his teammates in this competition, with 5 goals.
Cambridge United: predictions, fixtures and league table
Cambridge United (England) compete in League One, EFL Cup, EFL Trophy, FA Cup this season, and this page follows them in each one: results, fixtures, league standing, statistics and the squad's key men. The competition page has our League One predictions, while the Predictions section holds the rest.
18+ · Every bet carries a risk. Gamble responsibly.
