Sligo Rovers: competitions in 2026
Sligo Rovers: recent results
Sligo Rovers: fixtures and results this season
Matches played this season
Updated: 7 November 2026
Sligo Rovers: where they stand in the League of Ireland Premier Division
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 36 | 10-12-14 | 46:53 | 42 | LDLWD | |
| 9 | 36 | 10-10-16 | 44:57 | 40 | WLWLL | |
| 10 | 36 | 5-10-21 | 28:66 | 25 | DLDLL |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 18 | 6-6-6 | 22:21 | 24 | |
| 9 | 18 | 4-5-9 | 27:31 | 17 | |
| 10 | 18 | 3-7-8 | 18:29 | 16 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 18 | 4-4-10 | 22:36 | 16 | |
| 9 | 18 | 2-9-7 | 20:27 | 15 | |
| 10 | 18 | 2-3-13 | 10:37 | 9 |
Sligo Rovers: season stats (League of Ireland Premier Division)
Cards
Most used formations
4-2-3-1 (17×) · 4-3-3 (7×) · 3-4-1-2 (4×)
Sligo Rovers: player stats (League of Ireland Premier Division)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W. Fitzgerald | DEF | 25 | 2226 | 5 | 3 | 14 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 6.96 |
| S. McHale | DEF | 17 | 1428 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.85 |
| G. McElroy | DEF | 36 | 3045 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 6.82 |
| C. Kavanagh | FWD | 32 | 2072 | 6 | 2 | 36 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 6.79 |
| S. Blaney | DEF | 10 | 448 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.79 |
| C. McHugh | MID | 28 | 1926 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 5 | 8 | 1 | 6.74 |
| J. Esua | DEF | 24 | 2087 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 6.73 |
| Sean Stewart | DEF | 24 | 1612 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.64 |
| C. Harkin | MID | 10 | 255 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.60 |
| D. Patton | MID | 26 | 1690 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 6.55 |
| L. Pearce | FWD | 11 | 450 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6.55 |
| A. Meekison | FWD | 28 | 1886 | 2 | 3 | 19 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 6.54 |
| J. Hakiki | MID | 6 | 231 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.53 |
| L. Young | MID | 9 | 797 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6.53 |
| S. Quirk | MID | 21 | 1570 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 6.53 |
| K. Woolery | FWD | 9 | 488 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6.51 |
| J. Shorrock | MID | 11 | 848 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.50 |
| J. McManus | MID | 27 | 1972 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 6.43 |
| M. Traoré | FWD | 16 | 780 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.40 |
| J. McGonigle | FWD | 4 | 192 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 |
| R. O'Kane | MID | 20 | 1291 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 6.35 |
| C. Lynch | MID | 2 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| O. Denham | DEF | 30 | 2231 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6.29 |
| T. George | MID | 5 | 197 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.22 |
| Reuben Gillespie | MID | 2 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 |
| A. Nolan | MID | 22 | 1306 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 5.69 |
| Kevin Zefi | FWD | 5 | 98 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.49 |
| K. McDonagh | MID | 3 | 443 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.39 |
| G. Priosti | MID | 3 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.88 |
| Aidan Gabbidon | DEF | 5 | 297 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4.38 |
| Conor Cannon | DEF | 1 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.94 |
| S. Maughan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| J. O'Donnell | FWD | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W. Fitzgerald | DEF | 25 | 2226 | 36 | 14 | 10 | 117/228 | 3 | 0 | 6.96 |
| S. McHale | DEF | 17 | 1428 | 20 | 15 | 10 | 96/159 | 1 | 0 | 6.85 |
| G. McElroy | DEF | 36 | 3045 | 62 | 33 | 44 | 198/298 | 5 | 0 | 6.82 |
| C. Kavanagh | FWD | 32 | 2072 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 169/353 | 3 | 0 | 6.79 |
| S. Blaney | DEF | 10 | 448 | 14 | 3 | 12 | 27/44 | 1 | 0 | 6.79 |
| C. McHugh | MID | 28 | 1926 | 57 | 23 | 11 | 167/291 | 8 | 1 | 6.74 |
| J. Esua | DEF | 24 | 2087 | 22 | 20 | 18 | 103/184 | 5 | 0 | 6.73 |
| Sean Stewart | DEF | 24 | 1612 | 28 | 31 | 11 | 95/162 | 3 | 0 | 6.64 |
| C. Harkin | MID | 10 | 255 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 15/29 | 4 | 0 | 6.60 |
| D. Patton | MID | 26 | 1690 | 21 | 19 | 8 | 57/118 | 1 | 1 | 6.55 |
| L. Pearce | FWD | 11 | 450 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 23/66 | 2 | 0 | 6.55 |
| A. Meekison | FWD | 28 | 1886 | 34 | 11 | 4 | 85/217 | 1 | 1 | 6.54 |
| J. Hakiki | MID | 6 | 231 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11/33 | 0 | 0 | 6.53 |
| L. Young | MID | 9 | 797 | 12 | 12 | 2 | 38/58 | 2 | 0 | 6.53 |
| S. Quirk | MID | 21 | 1570 | 37 | 24 | 5 | 107/191 | 6 | 0 | 6.53 |
| K. Woolery | FWD | 9 | 488 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 29/82 | 2 | 1 | 6.51 |
| J. Shorrock | MID | 11 | 848 | 17 | 8 | 1 | 51/107 | 1 | 0 | 6.50 |
| J. McManus | MID | 27 | 1972 | 48 | 45 | 9 | 101/175 | 4 | 0 | 6.43 |
| M. Traoré | FWD | 16 | 780 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 44/119 | 1 | 0 | 6.40 |
| J. McGonigle | FWD | 4 | 192 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5/15 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 |
| R. O'Kane | MID | 20 | 1291 | 9 | 6 | 1 | 38/100 | 1 | 0 | 6.35 |
| C. Lynch | MID | 2 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/2 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| O. Denham | DEF | 30 | 2231 | 63 | 32 | 15 | 190/283 | 3 | 0 | 6.29 |
| T. George | MID | 5 | 197 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 13/32 | 0 | 0 | 6.22 |
| Reuben Gillespie | MID | 2 | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/8 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 |
| A. Nolan | MID | 22 | 1306 | 18 | 2 | 2 | 50/145 | 2 | 0 | 5.69 |
| Kevin Zefi | FWD | 5 | 98 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 11/22 | 0 | 0 | 5.49 |
| K. McDonagh | MID | 3 | 443 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 11/32 | 0 | 0 | 5.39 |
| G. Priosti | MID | 3 | 30 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0/2 | 0 | 0 | 4.88 |
| Aidan Gabbidon | DEF | 5 | 297 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 11/21 | 1 | 0 | 4.38 |
| Conor Cannon | DEF | 1 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2/3 | 1 | 0 | 0.94 |
| S. Maughan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | |
| J. O'Donnell | FWD | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Conc | Saves | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S. Sargeant | GK | 30 | 2709 | 43 | 117 | 2 | 0 | 7.03 |
| Liam John Hughes | GK | 6 | 540 | 3 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 4.51 |
Ratings show each player's average for the season in this competition, highest first. Every player page can be reached from the squad list further down.
Sligo Rovers squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Sligo Rovers transfers
Arrivals
- K. WooleryTranmere · free agent12/8/26
- L. YoungCheltenham · free agent12/8/26
- T. GeorgeCardiff · loan29/7/26
- J. ShorrockPort Vale · loan27/7/26
- L. PearceCardiff · free agent8/7/26
- J. McGonigleColeraine FC · loan5/7/26
- J. O'DonnellDerry City · free agent30/6/26
- Kevin ZefiRoma U20 · free agent27/5/26
Departures
- J. McGonigleColeraine FC · return from loan4/9/26
- C. HarkinFinn Harps · loan28/7/26
- W. FitzgeraldShamrock Rovers · transfer27/7/26
- G. PriostiFinn Harps · loan23/7/26
- S. BlaneyLivingston · return from loan29/6/26
- M. TraoréNotts County · return from loan29/6/26
- R. ManningTreaty United · free agent5/3/26
- O. EldingHibernian · transfer28/1/26
Sligo Rovers: key facts
Sligo Rovers: frequently asked questions
What is Sligo Rovers's home stadium?
Home games for Sligo Rovers are staged at The Showgrounds in Sligo, a ground with room for 6,100 spectators.
Where do Sligo Rovers currently stand in the league?
Sligo Rovers lie 10th in the League of Ireland Premier Division, having collected 25 points after 36 matches (5 wins, 10 draws, 21 defeats).
What was the score in Sligo Rovers's latest league game?
Their latest league game: Sligo Rovers 2–2 Derry City on 30/10/26.
Who has scored the most goals for Sligo Rovers?
C. Kavanagh has scored more than any of his teammates in this competition, with 6 goals.
Sligo Rovers: predictions, fixtures and league table
A quick look at Sligo Rovers (Ireland) in League of Ireland Premier Division, FAI Cup: fixtures, results, table position, statistics, the squad and leading scorers. League of Ireland Premier Division betting tips live on the competition page, and you will find the rest under Predictions.
18+ · Every bet carries a risk. Gamble responsibly.
