Our tip for Cesena vs Catanzaro (Serie B, 7 November 2026, 14:00): Over 2.5 goals at odds of 1.81. Second tip: Cesena to win at odds of 2.12. The bookmakers' odds give Cesena 45%, the draw 27% and Catanzaro 28%. The most likely score is 1–1.
Cesena vs Catanzaro preview and prediction
Cesera host Catanzaro in a Serie B clash at the Stadio Dino Manuzzi on 7 November 2026. Both sides have struggled for consistency, with Cesera sitting mid‑table while Catanzaro linger at the bottom. Recent form, home‑away records and head‑to‑head statistics suggest a potentially open game, especially in terms of goals.
Form of Cesera and Catanzaro
Cesera have collected 12 points from ten matches (2‑6‑2) and average 1.1 goals scored per game while conceding 1.4. At home they are unbeaten with one win and four draws, scoring seven and conceding six. Their last five fixtures show a mixture of results: a 1‑1 draw at Südtirol, a 2‑1 home win over Empoli, a 3‑0 defeat at Modena, a 1‑1 draw with Avellino and a 2‑0 loss away to Benevento.
Catanzaro sit on six points from ten games (1‑3‑6), also averaging 1.1 goals per match but conceding 2.2. Away they have yet to win, recording two draws and four defeats, scoring seven and conceding twelve. Their recent five matches include a 1‑1 draw with Padova, a 1‑1 draw at Benevento, a heavy 1‑6 loss to Ascoli, a 2‑2 draw with Hellas Verona and a 1‑3 defeat at home to Mantova.
Goals for and against
- Cesera: 11 scored, 14 conceded (overall); 7 scored, 6 conceded at home.
- Catanzaro: 11 scored, 22 conceded (overall); 7 scored, 12 conceded away.
Both teams average 1.1 goals per game, but Catanzaro’s defence leaks more than double the goals Cesera concedes, indicating a higher likelihood of multiple goals in the encounter.
Head to head
In the last five meetings Cesera have won twice and Catanzaro three times, with a total of 15 goals (Cesera 7, Catanzaro 8). The most recent result was a 3‑1 victory for Cesera on 21 March 2026, while Catanzaro’s latest win came 27 December 2025 (2‑0). The balanced goal tally and recent Cesera win suggest an evenly matched contest.
Absences
No absences have been reported for either side, meaning both teams will field their regular line‑ups.
Bookmakers’ odds and handicap lines
- Cesera win probability 45 % (best odds 2.18).
- Draw probability 27 % (best odds 3.52).
- Catanzaro win probability 28 % (best odds 3.45).
Handicap markets show Cesera as a slight favourite at -0.25 (52 % chance, odds 1.85) and Catanzaro at +0.25 (48 % chance, odds 2.03). The Asian line of Cesera -0.5 carries a 45 % chance (odds 2.15), while Catanzaro +0.5 has a 55 % chance (odds 1.76).
Our main tip and second tip
Over 2.5 goals at odds 1.79 (chance 54 %). Both teams average 1.1 goals per game, but Catanzaro concedes 2.2 per match and Cesera’s home games have produced seven goals in five matches. The expected goals model rounds Cesera to 2 and Catanzaro to 1, pointing to three goals in total. The 54 % chance aligns with these figures, making the over 2.5 market attractive.
Cesera or draw (1X) at odds 1.36 (chance 72 %). Cesera are unbeaten at home (1‑4‑0) and have a 45 % win probability. Combining a win with a draw raises the likelihood to 72 %, supporting the 1X selection.
Other bets worth a look
- Safer option: Cesera +0.25 (odds 1.41, 67 % chance) offers a low‑risk hedge.
- Value alternative: Both teams to score – Yes (58 % chance, odds 1.62) reflects the goal‑rich recent meetings.
- Goals market: Over 1.5 goals (77 % chance, odds 1.26) is highly probable, while under 1.5 goals holds only a 23 % chance.
- Likely scores: 1‑1 (11.6 % probability), 2‑1 (9.3 % probability) and 1‑0 (9.3 % probability) are the most plausible exact results.
With Cesera’s solid home record, Catanzaro’s defensive frailties and a history of goal‑laden encounters, the match is primed for at least three goals. Backing the over 2.5 goals market offers the best balance of risk and reward.
Cesena vs Catanzaro: bookmaker odds side by side
| Match result | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top price available | 2.12 | 3.53 | 3.67 |
| Market average | 2.06 | 3.42 | 3.35 |
| Lowest odds | 2.00 | 3.05 | 2.96 |
| Goals | Best | Average | Chance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 1.26 | 1.22 | 76.7% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 1.81 | 1.74 | 54.2% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 2.10 | 2.06 | 45.8% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 2.95 | 2.79 | 33.4% |
| BTTS – yes | 1.62 | 1.60 | 58.2% |
| BTTS – no | 2.30 | 2.23 | 41.8% |
Prices gathered from several bookmakers and refreshed 7/11/26, 00:01. Use them as a guide: what a particular operator offers can be different. Margin on average: 7.7%.
The key facts
- Likely result: Cesena 1–1 Catanzaro, roughly 3 goals in total.
- Table: Cesena 12th (12 points), Catanzaro 20th (6 points).
- Form in the competition: Cesena 2W 6D 2L (11:14), Catanzaro 1W 3D 6L (11:22).
- H2H: 5 matches: Cesena 2W 0D 3L, goals 7–8.
- Absences: Cesena 0, Catanzaro 0.
Who will win Cesena vs Catanzaro?
We work out this estimate from the odds of several bookmakers once their margin has been removed. No outcome is ever certain.
Cesena vs Catanzaro: more betting tips
Fair odds = 1 / probability. A price is value when the best odds on offer beat the fair odds. Likely: 60% or more; possible: 50–60%; outsider: below 50%.
Corners and cards betting
Correct score tips
Cesena vs Catanzaro: injuries and missing players
Cesena
- No reported absences
Catanzaro
- No reported absences
Team news can still change before the game.
Standings and form
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | 8-3-0 | 25:13 | 27 | |
| 2 | 11 | 5-5-1 | 17:7 | 20 | |
| 3 | 10 | 6-2-2 | 18:10 | 20 | |
| 4 | 10 | 5-3-2 | 15:11 | 18 | |
| 5 | 10 | 4-3-3 | 15:10 | 15 | |
| 6 | 10 | 4-3-3 | 14:10 | 15 | |
| 7 | 10 | 4-3-3 | 19:13 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4-3-3 | 18:15 | 15 | |
| 9 | 10 | 4-2-4 | 10:11 | 14 | |
| 10 | 10 | 3-5-2 | 11:10 | 14 | |
| 11 | 10 | 3-3-4 | 10:11 | 12 | |
| 12 | 10 | 2-6-2 | 11:14 | 12 | |
| 13 | 10 | 3-2-5 | 9:19 | 11 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2-4-4 | 11:12 | 10 | |
| 15 | 10 | 3-1-6 | 9:13 | 10 | |
| 16 | 10 | 3-4-3 | 11:11 | 9 | |
| 17 | 10 | 2-3-5 | 13:20 | 9 | |
| 18 | 10 | 2-2-6 | 10:17 | 8 | |
| 19 | 10 | 2-2-6 | 10:18 | 8 | |
| 20 | 10 | 1-3-6 | 11:22 | 6 |
Recent matches
Cesena
Home and away
Cesena vs Catanzaro: last matches of both teams
Cesena
Catanzaro
Team comparison
All figures are drawn from the games played so far this season, which is still a limited sample.
Form in the competition
Head to head
All matchesReturns calculator
Questions and answers
Which tip do we give for Cesena vs Catanzaro?
Over 2.5 goals (1.81); Cesena to win (2.12).
Who will win Cesena vs Catanzaro?
Our estimate gives Cesena a 45% chance of winning, the draw 27% and Catanzaro 28%.
What is the date, time and venue of the game?
Kick-off is on 7 November 2026 at 14:00, venue Dino Manuzzi, Cesena. Referee: Maco Di Loreto.
Who will be missing?
Cesena: no absences. Catanzaro: no absences. Team news can still change before kick-off.
Will there be over 2.5 goals in this game?
We put over 2.5 goals at 54% (odds 1.81) and under 2.5 goals at 46% (odds 2.10).
Will both teams score?
We put the chance of both teams finding the net at 58% (odds 1.62).
What correct score do we see as likeliest?
Top of our list is 1–1 (11.7%), then 1–0 (9.7%) and 2–1 (9.3%).
How do you put your predictions together?
Our starting point is the odds of several bookmakers: we take out the margin, average what is left and turn it into probabilities, then a Poisson model gives the expected goals and the likeliest scorelines. Form, head to head and absences are shown on the page as background. The predictions are meant as information and offer no guarantee of winning.
More predictions
18+ · Every bet carries a risk. Our predictions are meant as information and offer no guarantee of winning. Gamble responsibly.
Bet with Freshbet →