Football
Home › Predictions › PAU vs Nantes
Ligue 2 · Matchweek 12 · 7 November 2026 · 19:00

PAU vs Nantes: prediction, odds and betting tip – 7 November 2026, Ligue 2

WWWWW
VS
DLLDW
1PAU3.10
XDraw3.30
2Nantes2.48

Top price available · Updated 7/11/26, 06:01

FreshbetBet with Freshbet →
Kick-off in
0Days
0Hours
0Minutes
0Seconds
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

Our tip for PAU vs Nantes (Ligue 2, 7 November 2026, 19:00): Under 2.5 goals at odds of 1.82. Second tip: Draw or Nantes (X2) at odds of 1.40. The bookmakers' odds give PAU 31%, the draw 30% and Nantes 39%. The most likely score is 1–1.

PAU vs Nantes: tip and prediction
Main tip · Goals
Under 2.5 goals
1.82
Chance 54% · confidence medium
Second tip · Result (even match)
Draw or Nantes (X2)
1.40
Chance 69% · confidence high
1–1likely score
≈ 2 goalstotal in the match
Freshbet100% UP TO £1500
Bet now →

PAU vs Nantes: our analysis

Why we chose this tip

  1. Table. PAU lie 5th, having collected 20 points after 11 matches (6W 2D 3L); Nantes lie 16th, having collected 9 points (2W 3D 6L).
  2. Attack and defence. Per game in this competition, PAU average 1.5 goals for and 1.0 against, compared with 1.1 for and 1.6 against for Nantes.
  3. Form in the competition. PAU: 6W 2D 3L, goals 16–11; Nantes: 2W 3D 6L, goals 12–18.
  4. Head to head. In 1 previous meetings, PAU have taken 0 wins to Nantes's 1 win, plus 0 draws; the goal tally stands at 1–4.

What to expect

In our view there is little between the sides. We project a 1–1 scoreline, around 2 goals altogether, and the single likeliest outcome is 1–1 (12.9%). This one looks finely poised.

Worth noting: the league table leans towards the PAU, but the bookmakers make the away side slight favourites. Mixed signals like these make the game hard to predict, so it pays to bet with caution.

On goals we go for Under 2.5 goals (odds 1.82), which we give a 54% chance. In our view both teams score with a probability of 52%, and over 2.5 goals with a probability of 46%.

The prediction at a glance

  1. Meetings: 1; PAU 0 wins, 0 draws, Nantes 1 win.
  2. Head to head meetings have produced 5.0 goals a game on average.
  3. Scored and conceded in this competition: PAU 16–11, Nantes 12–18.
  4. Our projection is around 2 goals, with over 2.5 goals at 46%.
  5. Unavailable: PAU 0, Nantes 0.

Alternative tip: Both teams to score: yes

Another angle: Both teams to score: yes (probability 52%, top price 1.87). A projection of around 2 goals supports it.

Absences

Unavailable for PAU: no absences. Nantes will be without: no absences. Team news can change, so take another look before the game.

PAU vs Nantes: bookmaker odds side by side

Match result1X2
Top price available3.103.302.48
Market average2.963.142.38
Lowest odds2.782.902.28
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.371.3270.4%
Over 2.5 goals2.242.0745.7%
Under 2.5 goals1.821.7454.3%
Over 3.5 goals4.103.6425.8%
BTTS – yes1.871.7952.0%
BTTS – no2.001.9448.0%

Prices gathered from several bookmakers and refreshed 7/11/26, 06:01. Use them as a guide: what a particular operator offers can be different. Margin on average: 7.9%.

All bookmakers →

The key facts

  • Likely result: PAU 1–1 Nantes, roughly 2 goals in total.
  • Table: PAU 5th (20 points), Nantes 16th (9 points).
  • Form in the competition: PAU 6W 2D 3L (16:11), Nantes 2W 3D 6L (12:18).
  • H2H: 1 match: PAU 0W 0D 1L, goals 1–4.
  • Absences: PAU 0, Nantes 0.

Who will win PAU vs Nantes?

PAU31%
Draw30%
Nantes39%

We work out this estimate from the odds of several bookmakers once their margin has been removed. No outcome is ever certain.

PAU vs Nantes: more betting tips

Under 3.5 goals74.2% · fair odds 1.35 · best 1.31
Likely
Over 1.5 goals70.4% · fair odds 1.42 · best 1.37
Likely
Draw or Nantes (X2)68.6% · fair odds 1.46 · best 1.40
Likely
Under 2.5 goals54.3% · fair odds 1.84 · best 1.82
Possible
Both teams to score: yes52.0% · fair odds 1.92 · best 1.87
Possible
Both teams to score: no48.0% · fair odds 2.08 · best 2.00
Outsider
Over 2.5 goals45.7% · fair odds 2.19 · best 2.24
Outsider
Nantes to win39.0% · fair odds 2.56 · best 2.48
Outsider
PAU to win31.4% · fair odds 3.18 · best 3.10
Outsider
Draw29.6% · fair odds 3.38 · best 3.30
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals25.8% · fair odds 3.88 · best 4.10
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. A price is value when the best odds on offer beat the fair odds. Likely: 60% or more; possible: 50–60%; outsider: below 50%.

Corners and cards betting

Cornersline 9.5 corners
Over 2.02 · Under 1.72
probability of over 46.0%

Correct score tips

1 : 112.9%
0 : 111.2%
1 : 09.9%
0 : 08.6%
1 : 28.4%
2 : 17.4%

PAU vs Nantes: injuries and missing players

PAU

  • No reported absences

Nantes

  • No reported absences

Team news can still change before the game.

Standings and form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Saint-Étienne118-1-223:1125
2Nancy128-1-317:925
3Montpellier127-3-218:924
4Reims125-6-124:1521
5PAU116-2-316:1120
6Dijon125-3-421:1918
7Metz124-5-320:1917
8RED Star FC 93125-2-514:1717
9Annecy125-1-614:1816
10Dunkerque124-3-517:1715
11Guingamp124-2-616:1814
12Boulogne122-7-310:813
13Rodez114-1-617:2213
14Sochaux122-5-58:1511
15Grenoble123-2-713:2211
16Nantes112-3-612:189
17Laval112-3-614:219
18Clermont Foot110-8-310:158

Recent matches

PAU

30 OctWMetz 1–3 PAU
23 OctWPAU 2–1 Grenoble
16 OctWGuingamp 1–2 PAU
9 OctWPAU 3–2 Laval
18 SeptWPAU 2–0 Dunkerque

Nantes

30 OctDNantes 1–1 Clermont Foot
24 OctLSaint-Étienne 1–0 Nantes
17 OctLNantes 2–3 Dunkerque
10 OctDNantes 0–0 Reims
19 SeptWBoulogne 1–2 Nantes

Home and away

PAU at home6 matches: 3W 1D 2L, goals 8–6
Nantes away5 matches: 1W 1D 3L, goals 6–8

PAU vs Nantes: last matches of both teams

PAU

W 30/10/26 · Metz 1–3 PAU
W 23/10/26 · PAU 2–1 Grenoble
W 16/10/26 · Guingamp 1–2 PAU
W 9/10/26 · PAU 3–2 Laval
W 18/9/26 · PAU 2–0 Dunkerque

Nantes

D 30/10/26 · Nantes 1–1 Clermont Foot
L 24/10/26 · Saint-Étienne 1–0 Nantes
L 17/10/26 · Nantes 2–3 Dunkerque
D 10/10/26 · Nantes 0–0 Reims
W 19/9/26 · Boulogne 1–2 Nantes

Team comparison

PAUNantes
75%Form25%
71%Attack29%
55%Defence45%
0%Head to head100%
20%Goals80%
57.0%Overall43.0%

All figures are drawn from the games played so far this season, which is still a limited sample.

Form in the competition

PAUWWWWW
NantesDLLDW

Head to head

All matches
0PAU
0Draws
1Nantes
5/1/24 · PAU 1–4 Nantes

Returns calculator

Potential return0 £
Net profit0 £
Implied probability0%
Market margin7.9%

Questions and answers

Which tip do we give for PAU vs Nantes?

Under 2.5 goals (1.82); Draw or Nantes (X2) (1.40).

Who will win PAU vs Nantes?

Our estimate gives PAU a 31% chance of winning, the draw 30% and Nantes 39%.

What is the date, time and venue of the game?

Kick-off is on 7 November 2026 at 19:00, venue Nouste Camp, Pau. Referee: Antoine Valnet.

Who will be missing?

PAU: no absences. Nantes: no absences. Team news can still change before kick-off.

Will there be over 2.5 goals in this game?

We put over 2.5 goals at 46% (odds 2.24) and under 2.5 goals at 54% (odds 1.82).

Will both teams score?

We put the chance of both teams finding the net at 52% (odds 1.87).

What correct score do we see as likeliest?

Top of our list is 1–1 (12.9%), then 0–1 (11.2%) and 1–0 (9.9%).

How do you put your predictions together?

Our starting point is the odds of several bookmakers: we take out the margin, average what is left and turn it into probabilities, then a Poisson model gives the expected goals and the likeliest scorelines. Form, head to head and absences are shown on the page as background. The predictions are meant as information and offer no guarantee of winning.

More predictions

Clermont Foot vs Rodez 7 NovSaint-Étienne vs Laval 7 Nov

18+ · Every bet carries a risk. Our predictions are meant as information and offer no guarantee of winning. Gamble responsibly.

Freshbet100% UP TO £1500