Wolves: competitions in 2026/27
Wolves: upcoming fixtures
Wolves: recent results
Wolves: fixtures and results this season
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 7 November 2026
Wolves: injuries and absences
Players who sat out the previous game, according to the reported absences (4/11/26).
- R. Jimenezknee injury
- G. Konanknee injury
- N. Djigagroin injury
- B. Traoreinjury
- B. Traoreinjury
Wolves: where they stand in the Championship
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 | 8-4-2 | 30:19 | 28 | LWWDW | |
| 2 | 14 | 8-3-3 | 25:17 | 27 | WWWDW | |
| 3 | 14 | 7-5-2 | 26:13 | 26 | WWLWW | |
| 4 | 14 | 8-2-4 | 22:17 | 26 | WWDWL |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 7 | 5-2-0 | 17:9 | 17 | |
| 3 | 7 | 4-2-1 | 11:3 | 14 | |
| 4 | 7 | 4-2-1 | 13:7 | 14 | |
| 5 | 7 | 3-4-0 | 17:7 | 13 | |
| 6 | 7 | 3-4-0 | 16:9 | 13 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7 | 3-4-0 | 18:10 | 13 | |
| 2 | 7 | 4-1-2 | 9:6 | 13 | |
| 3 | 7 | 4-1-2 | 12:10 | 13 | |
| 4 | 7 | 4-1-2 | 10:8 | 13 | |
| 5 | 7 | 4-1-2 | 10:11 | 13 |
Wolves: season stats (Championship)
Cards
Most used formations
4-2-3-1 (12×) · 4-3-3 (1×) · 4-4-1-1 (1×)
Wolves: player stats (Championship)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fer López | MID | 13 | 1012 | 6 | 3 | 24 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 7.39 |
| L. Krejčí | DEF | 8 | 638 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 7.34 |
| K. Trippier | DEF | 8 | 627 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7.34 |
| R. Jiménez | FWD | 6 | 350 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7.08 |
| Y. Mosquera | DEF | 5 | 368 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.99 |
| André | MID | 14 | 1190 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.98 |
| Rodrigo Gomes | FWD | 10 | 600 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 6.93 |
| J. Bellegarde | MID | 8 | 428 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 6.80 |
| J. James | MID | 11 | 378 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.79 |
| M. Munetsi | MID | 14 | 949 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 6.77 |
| R. Saïd | MID | 7 | 429 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.76 |
| M. Mane | FWD | 14 | 787 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 6.68 |
| Hugo Bueno | DEF | 13 | 1072 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.67 |
| T. Doyle | MID | 13 | 281 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6.65 |
| T. Chirewa | FWD | 8 | 126 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.61 |
| G. Konan | DEF | 2 | 97 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
| B. Traoré | MID | 4 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.58 |
| A. Armstrong | FWD | 12 | 844 | 3 | 0 | 16 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 6.55 |
| D. Møller Wolfe | DEF | 2 | 91 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 |
| N. Djiga | DEF | 10 | 880 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.40 |
| Pedro Lima | DEF | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| S. Neave | FWD | 8 | 171 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6.00 |
| Toti Gomes | DEF | 9 | 651 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.53 |
| J. Tchatchoua | DEF | 8 | 633 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.29 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fer López | MID | 13 | 1012 | 22 | 2 | 1 | 61/126 | 1 | 0 | 7.39 |
| L. Krejčí | DEF | 8 | 638 | 7 | 11 | 3 | 40/69 | 1 | 0 | 7.34 |
| K. Trippier | DEF | 8 | 627 | 16 | 7 | 2 | 32/52 | 2 | 0 | 7.34 |
| R. Jiménez | FWD | 6 | 350 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 33/58 | 0 | 0 | 7.08 |
| Y. Mosquera | DEF | 5 | 368 | 9 | 11 | 1 | 25/36 | 0 | 0 | 6.99 |
| André | MID | 14 | 1190 | 44 | 18 | 1 | 61/125 | 1 | 0 | 6.98 |
| Rodrigo Gomes | FWD | 10 | 600 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 32/67 | 0 | 0 | 6.93 |
| J. Bellegarde | MID | 8 | 428 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 37/81 | 4 | 0 | 6.80 |
| J. James | MID | 11 | 378 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 18/38 | 1 | 0 | 6.79 |
| M. Munetsi | MID | 14 | 949 | 23 | 6 | 10 | 58/129 | 3 | 0 | 6.77 |
| R. Saïd | MID | 7 | 429 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 21/55 | 1 | 0 | 6.76 |
| M. Mane | FWD | 14 | 787 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 58/131 | 3 | 0 | 6.68 |
| Hugo Bueno | DEF | 13 | 1072 | 21 | 13 | 2 | 50/111 | 1 | 0 | 6.67 |
| T. Doyle | MID | 13 | 281 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 11/23 | 2 | 0 | 6.65 |
| T. Chirewa | FWD | 8 | 126 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5/16 | 0 | 0 | 6.61 |
| G. Konan | DEF | 2 | 97 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7/10 | 0 | 0 | 6.60 |
| B. Traoré | MID | 4 | 46 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9/12 | 0 | 0 | 6.58 |
| A. Armstrong | FWD | 12 | 844 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 14/54 | 1 | 0 | 6.55 |
| D. Møller Wolfe | DEF | 2 | 91 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4/8 | 0 | 0 | 6.40 |
| N. Djiga | DEF | 10 | 880 | 8 | 14 | 6 | 38/55 | 1 | 0 | 6.40 |
| Pedro Lima | DEF | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/1 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| S. Neave | FWD | 8 | 171 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9/26 | 3 | 0 | 6.00 |
| Toti Gomes | DEF | 9 | 651 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 29/41 | 0 | 0 | 5.53 |
| J. Tchatchoua | DEF | 8 | 633 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 25/45 | 0 | 0 | 5.29 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Conc | Saves | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| José Sá | GK | 13 | 1170 | 14 | 33 | 1 | 0 | 6.89 |
| D. Bentley | GK | 1 | 90 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 |
Ratings show each player's average for the season in this competition, highest first. Every player page can be reached from the squad list further down.
Wolves squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Wolves transfers
Arrivals
- B. TraoréSunderland · free agent6/9/26
- G. KonanGIL Vicente · free agent2/9/26
- S. NeaveNewcastle · loan31/8/26
- João VirgíniaSporting CP · transfer27/8/26
- João VirgíniaSporting CP · transfer27/8/26
- J. RuddyNewcastle · free agent26/8/26
- J. JamesRennes · loan18/8/26
- R. SaïdStandard Liège · transfer10/7/26
Departures
- H. GriffithsWorthing · free agent12/10/26
- Pedro LimaSao Paulo · loan10/9/26
- S. BuenoClub America · loan10/9/26
- Ty Kimoni BarnettCrown Legacy · free agent2/9/26
- S. JohnstoneCeltic · loan1/9/26
- Hwang Hee-ChanFC Schalke 04 · loan31/8/26
- D. Møller WolfeHamburger SV · loan31/8/26
- S. KalajdzicLask Linz · free agent29/8/26
Wolves: key facts
Wolves: frequently asked questions
What is Wolves's home stadium?
Home games for Wolves are staged at Molineux Stadium in Wolverhampton, West Midlands, a ground with room for 34,624 spectators.
Where do Wolves currently stand in the league?
Wolves lie 2nd in the Championship, having collected 27 points after 14 matches (8 wins, 3 draws, 3 defeats).
Who do Wolves face next?
The next game: Wrexham vs Wolves on Sat 7 Nov · 12:30 (Championship).
What was the score in Wolves's latest league game?
Their latest league game: Bristol City 1–2 Wolves on 4/11/26.
Who has scored the most goals for Wolves?
Fer López has scored more than any of his teammates in this competition, with 7 goals.
Wolves: predictions, fixtures and league table
A quick look at Wolves (England) in Championship, EFL Cup: fixtures, results, table position, statistics, the squad and leading scorers. Championship betting tips live on the competition page, and you will find the rest under Predictions.
18+ · Every bet carries a risk. Gamble responsibly.
