Our tip for Antwerp vs Lommel United (Jupiler Pro League, 7 November 2026, 19:45): Antwerp -0.5 (Asian handicap) at odds of 1.92. Second tip: Both teams to score at odds of 1.53. The bookmakers' odds give Antwerp 50%, the draw 25% and Lommel United 25%. The most likely score is 1–1.
Wins: Antwerp win. Loses: a draw, Antwerp lose.
Antwerp vs Lommel United preview and prediction
Deurne is the venue when Antwerp welcome Lommel United on 7 November 2026, and the visitors hold the higher position in the Jupiler Pro League table. Lommel are seventh on 15 points, whereas Antwerp sit 11th with 10, a five-point gap after ten games apiece. The clash kicks off at 19:45 at the Bosuilstadion in Matchweek 11. Betting markets point to a different outcome from the table, and our pick follows that line, albeit cautiously.
The key facts
- Likely result: Antwerp 1–1 Lommel United, roughly 3 goals in total.
- Table: Antwerp 12th (10 points), Lommel United 8th (15 points).
- Form in the competition: Antwerp 3W 1D 6L (16:22), Lommel United 4W 3D 3L (13:11).
- H2H: 4 matches: Antwerp 2W 1D 1L, goals 6–4.
- Absences: Antwerp 0, Lommel United 0.
Lommel's steadier record against Antwerp's leaky defence
On the road, Lommel have collected 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat in this competition, netting 7 goals while letting in 9. In this competition only, they have won 4, drawn 3 and lost 3, scoring 13 and conceding 11. That works out to 1.1 goals conceded per match.
Antwerp have a harder time at the back. They have 3 wins, 1 draw and 6 defeats, with 16 goals scored and 22 conceded, which is 2.2 per match. At home they are 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, with 10 scored and 11 conceded. Those are not disastrous figures for a side of their quality, but they are not the record of a team that keeps games under control.
Who will win Antwerp vs Lommel United?
We work out this estimate from the odds of several bookmakers once their margin has been removed. No outcome is ever certain.
Form across every competition, not just this table
The standings only tell part of the story, so the broader form is worth a look. Across every competition, Antwerp have taken just one win from their last five outings, suffering four defeats, with 6 goals scored and 12 conceded. Their latest match was a 1-2 defeat away at Cercle Brugge on 1 November, and before that they ran out 3-0 winners at home to Charleroi on 24 October. Both sides found the net in three of those five games, and more than 2.5 goals were scored in four of them.
Lommel's last five in all competitions bring 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 defeat, with 7 scored and 8 conceded. They beat Gent 2-0 at home on 1 November, and they drew 2-2 at OH Leuven on 24 October. Both teams scored in two of those five.
Standings and form
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 9-0-1 | 26:8 | 27 | |
| 2 | 10 | 8-2-0 | 29:7 | 26 | |
| 3 | 10 | 8-1-1 | 19:6 | 25 | |
| 4 | 10 | 8-0-2 | 21:12 | 24 | |
| 5 | 10 | 6-1-3 | 13:11 | 19 | |
| 6 | 10 | 4-3-3 | 18:14 | 15 | |
| 7 | 11 | 4-3-4 | 18:16 | 15 | |
| 8 | 10 | 4-3-3 | 13:11 | 15 | |
| 9 | 10 | 4-2-4 | 25:25 | 14 | |
| 10 | 10 | 3-3-4 | 13:18 | 12 | |
| 11 | 10 | 3-2-5 | 12:16 | 11 | |
| 12 | 10 | 3-1-6 | 16:22 | 10 | |
| 13 | 11 | 3-1-7 | 13:23 | 10 | |
| 14 | 10 | 2-3-5 | 10:17 | 9 | |
| 15 | 10 | 2-2-6 | 18:21 | 8 | |
| 16 | 10 | 2-1-7 | 13:23 | 7 | |
| 17 | 10 | 1-3-6 | 13:22 | 6 | |
| 18 | 10 | 1-1-8 | 4:22 | 4 |
Recent matches
Antwerp
Home and away
Antwerp vs Lommel United: last matches of both teams
Antwerp
Lommel United
Four meetings that lean slightly toward Antwerp
Antwerp hold the edge in head-to-head history. Across their last four clashes they picked up two wins, one draw and one defeat, scoring 6 and conceding 4. Their 1-0 victory on 26 February 2017 was the latest of these, while the 4-2 win at Lommel on 16 December 2016 was the most productive. Four matches is a thin base, so we would not rely on it by itself, yet it leans slightly in the home side's favour.
Head to head
All matchesAntwerp vs Lommel United: injuries and missing players
Antwerp
- No reported absences
Lommel United
- No reported absences
Team news can still change before the game.
No absences reported on either side
With no reported absences for either Antwerp or Lommel, both coaches can field their best available players. The lineups offer no clear edge, so the result will come down to recent form and the statistics.
Team comparison
All figures are drawn from the games played so far this season, which is still a limited sample.
Form in the competition
What the bookmakers expect from this match
Model expectations put Antwerp's goal output at 2 and Lommel United's at 1, roughly 3 goals combined. Bookmakers price Antwerp at a 50% chance to win, with best odds of 1.91, while the draw sits at 25% (best odds 3.95) and a Lommel win at 25% (best odds 3.93). The margin on the match result is 8.0%. The most probable exact scores are 1-1 at 10.3%, 2-1 at 9.5% and 1-0 at 7.9%, so no single outcome clearly stands out.
On the goals lines, over 2.5 is priced at 62% (best odds 1.55) and under 2.5 at 38% (best odds 2.53). Over 3.5 sits at 42% (best odds 2.35) and under 3.5 at 58% (best odds 1.64). Both teams to score is 63% at best odds 1.50. On the handicap, Antwerp -0.5 is at 52% with best odds 1.88, and Antwerp -1 at 38% with best odds 2.50. These are the market's views, and they are not a record of past matches.
Antwerp vs Lommel United: bookmaker odds side by side
| Match result | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top price available | 1.94 | 4.00 | 3.90 |
| Market average | 1.88 | 3.74 | 3.67 |
| Lowest odds | 1.83 | 3.42 | 3.28 |
| Goals | Best | Average | Chance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 1.19 | 1.16 | 81.1% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 1.60 | 1.54 | 60.8% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 2.46 | 2.38 | 39.2% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 2.46 | 2.37 | 39.9% |
| BTTS – yes | 1.53 | 1.48 | 62.5% |
| BTTS – no | 2.63 | 2.47 | 37.5% |
Prices gathered from several bookmakers and refreshed 7/11/26, 05:28. Use them as a guide: what a particular operator offers can be different. Margin on average: 7.4%.
Antwerp vs Lommel United: more betting tips
Fair odds = 1 / probability. A price is value when the best odds on offer beat the fair odds. Likely: 60% or more; possible: 50–60%; outsider: below 50%.
Corners and cards betting
Correct score tips
Our Antwerp vs Lommel United betting tip: Antwerp -0.5
Antwerp -0.5 (Asian handicap) is our top pick, priced at 1.88 with a 52% chance. Because the line is -0.5, Antwerp has to win by at least 1 goal: any draw or defeat means the bet is lost. Winning results are 2-1, 1-0 and 2-0, while 1-1, 1-2 and 2-2 all lose.
Our case rests on three points. At home in this competition, Antwerp have collected 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats, while in the last 4 head-to-heads with Lommel they have taken 2 victories against Lommel's 1. Bookmakers price them at 52% with the best available odds of 1.88. This is far from a safe selection: a 1-1 scoreline is among the most probable outcomes, and one draw would be enough to sink the bet.
A second tip for those who want one bet
Our second pick is both teams to score at 1.50 odds (63% chance). It lands on 1-1, 2-1, 1-2 and 2-2, and it fails on 1-0 and 2-0.
Antwerp have had both teams find the net in 3 of their last 5 matches, while they went without a goal in just 1 of them. Projections point to roughly 3 goals in total, and bookmakers price this outcome at 63% with the best odds at 1.50. The payout is small because the odds are low, yet for a single selection this is the safer pick.
Alternative selections worth a look
For a more cautious option, Antwerp or draw (1X) at 1.28 (75% chance) also covers a 1-1 scoreline that would beat our lead selection, and it still cashes if Antwerp take the win. Because the price is slim, a modest stake suits it better than a heavy one. On goals, under 3.5 at 1.64 (58% chance) lines up with a projected total near 3 goals, and we would back it ahead of over 2.5 at 1.55. Antwerp +0 at 1.40 (67% chance) is another route: if the match ends level, the stake is refunded, so it protects against a stalemate while still profiting if Antwerp win outright.
Where we land before kick-off
Antwerp are our pick to back on the result, and the odds makers share that view. The handicap, however, demands more: Antwerp must win by a goal rather than simply winning. Should the match finish level, our primary tip falls while the secondary tip comes good, so it ultimately depends on which of the two outcomes you judge more probable. For a steadier route, we would lean towards the 1X or the under 3.5.
Returns calculator
Questions and answers
Which tip do we give for Antwerp vs Lommel United?
Antwerp -0.5 (Asian handicap) (1.92); Both teams to score (1.53).
Who will win Antwerp vs Lommel United?
Our estimate gives Antwerp a 50% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Lommel United 25%.
What is the date, time and venue of the game?
Kick-off is on 7 November 2026 at 19:45, venue Bosuilstadion, Deurne. Referee: N. Verboomen.
Who will be missing?
Antwerp: no absences. Lommel United: no absences. Team news can still change before kick-off.
Will there be over 2.5 goals in this game?
We put over 2.5 goals at 61% (odds 1.60) and under 2.5 goals at 39% (odds 2.46).
Will both teams score?
We put the chance of both teams finding the net at 62% (odds 1.53).
What correct score do we see as likeliest?
Top of our list is 1–1 (10.3%), then 2–1 (9.5%) and 1–0 (7.9%).
How do you put your predictions together?
Our starting point is the odds of several bookmakers: we take out the margin, average what is left and turn it into probabilities, then a Poisson model gives the expected goals and the likeliest scorelines. Form, head to head and absences are shown on the page as background. The predictions are meant as information and offer no guarantee of winning.
More predictions
18+ · Every bet carries a risk. Our predictions are meant as information and offer no guarantee of winning. Gamble responsibly.
Bet with Freshbet →