Football
Home › Predictions › Rayo Vallecano vs Elche
La Liga · Matchweek 10 · 24 October 2026 · 13:00

Rayo Vallecano vs Elche: prediction, odds and betting tip – 24 October 2026, La Liga

0–3
LWDDW
1Rayo Vallecano1.82
XDraw3.96
2Elche4.78

Top price available · Updated 24/10/26, 10:20

FreshbetBet with Freshbet →
TipOddsProbabilityMore tipsAbsencesTableAnalysisComparisonH2HFAQ

Played: final score 0–3. The tip and analysis below are as they were before kick-off.

Rayo Vallecano vs Elche: tip and prediction
Our tip
Rayo Vallecano win
1.80

Bet now →

Rayo Vallecano vs Elche preview and prediction

Rayo Vallecano vs Elch​e Prediction: Rayo Vallecano to Win @ 1.80

Rayo Vallecano welcome Elche to the Estadio de Vallecas on Saturday, 24 October 2026, in Round 10 of the LaLiga season. Both clubs are looking to improve their league positions, but Rayo's stronger home performances give them an important advantage.

Our preferred betting selection is Rayo Vallecano to Win at odds of 1.80.

The hosts have collected twelve points from ten league matches, recording three victories, three draws and four defeats. Elche have ten points from eleven fixtures, with two victories, four draws and five defeats.

Although the overall difference between the teams is relatively small, their performances in specific situations provide stronger support for the home side.

Rayo have remained unbeaten in their three home league matches, recording two victories and one draw. They have averaged two goals per home fixture, demonstrating significantly better attacking production than their away results suggest.

Elche, meanwhile, have struggled defensively throughout the season. The visitors have conceded 18 goals in eleven matches, averaging 1.64 per game.

Their defensive vulnerability should provide opportunities for a Rayo attack that has been particularly productive at home.

However, Elche's recent improvement makes this a more competitive fixture than their league position might suggest. The visitors have kept consecutive clean sheets against Celta Vigo and Villarreal, while Rayo have drawn their previous two completed league matches.

Rayo Vallecano's Home Form Is the Main Advantage

Rayo Vallecano have experienced an inconsistent start to the season, but their home performances provide an encouraging foundation for Saturday's prediction.

The hosts have recorded two victories and one draw across their three home league fixtures.

More importantly, they have scored six goals during those matches, averaging two per game.

That represents a significant improvement compared with their away performances, where they have failed to record a victory.

Rayo's attacking approach is particularly effective when they can play with confidence in front of their supporters.

Their wide players provide direct movement and opportunities to create chances, while the midfield supports attacks through quick combinations and aggressive pressing.

Sergio Camello has been one of the team's most important attacking players, while Isi Palazón, Álvaro García and Jorge de Frutos provide creativity and movement in advanced positions.

Against an Elche defence that has conceded almost two goals per match, Rayo should have opportunities to continue their positive home scoring record.

Elche's Defensive Problems Could Be Decisive

Elche enter Saturday's fixture in 17th position, having collected ten points from eleven league matches.

Their biggest problem has been defensive consistency.

The visitors have conceded 18 goals in eleven matches, averaging 1.64 per game.

They have also allowed a high number of expected goals per fixture, suggesting that opponents have regularly created promising chances.

Elche's defensive problems have been particularly evident against stronger attacking opponents.

However, their recent performances provide an important warning for anyone backing Rayo.

After defeating Espanyol 3-1 away from home, Elche recorded consecutive goalless draws against Celta Vigo and Villarreal.

Those results demonstrate that the visitors are capable of defending effectively when they maintain a compact structure.

Nevertheless, Rayo's stronger attacking record at home should provide a different challenge.

If the hosts can move the ball quickly and create opportunities from wide areas, Elche may struggle to maintain their recent defensive improvement.

Rayo's Attacking Statistics Support the Home Win

Rayo have scored 15 goals in ten league matches, averaging 1.5 per game.

Elche have scored 14 goals in eleven fixtures, averaging approximately 1.27.

The hosts also create more shooting opportunities.

Rayo average approximately 14.4 shots per match, compared with Elche's 11.

They also average 4.6 shots on target, slightly above Elche's 4.2.

Their underlying expected‑goals production is stronger as well, with Rayo averaging approximately 1.4 xG per match compared with Elche's 1.1.

These statistics suggest that the hosts have been the more dangerous attacking team over the opening weeks of the season.

At the Estadio de Vallecas, where Rayo have scored twice per match on average, that advantage becomes more significant.

Elche's recent clean sheets should not be ignored, but their season‑long defensive statistics suggest that Rayo can create enough opportunities to score.

Elche's Away Form Makes This a Competitive Match

Although Elche are in the relegation zone, their away results have been more encouraging than their overall league position suggests.

The visitors have recorded one victory, three draws and one defeat across five away league matches.

They have also averaged 1.4 goals scored per away fixture, compared with approximately 1.27 across the season as a whole.

That record indicates that Elche are capable of competing away from home.

Their 3-1 victory against Espanyol was particularly impressive, while their recent 0-0 draw against Villarreal demonstrated defensive resilience.

For Rayo, this means that home advantage alone may not be sufficient.

The hosts will need to create chances consistently and avoid leaving unnecessary space during attacking transitions.

However, Rayo's unbeaten home record and stronger overall chance creation still make them a reasonable selection in the match‑winner market.

Why the Tactical Matchup Favours Rayo Vallecano

Rayo are expected to approach this fixture with greater attacking ambition than Elche.

The hosts have averaged more shots, shots on target and expected goals per match, suggesting that they are capable of applying sustained pressure.

Their wide attacking players should be particularly important against an Elche side that has struggled defensively throughout the campaign.

Rayo can create opportunities through direct runs, crosses and combinations around the penalty area.

Elche, meanwhile, may prefer a more controlled approach, attempting to maintain possession and limit the hosts' attacking transitions.

The visitors have averaged approximately 51 % possession this season, demonstrating that they are comfortable keeping the ball.

However, possession has not consistently translated into defensive security or positive results.

If Rayo score first, Elche may need to commit more players forward, potentially creating space for the hosts to exploit.

A cautious opening is also possible, particularly given Elche's consecutive goalless draws.

The most important factor is whether Rayo can convert their superior home attacking production into goals against an improving Elche defence.

Our Rayo Vallecano vs Elche betting tip: Rayo Vallecano win

At odds of 1.80, a Rayo Vallecano victory has an implied break‑even probability of approximately 55.6 %.

The hosts' unbeaten home record, stronger attacking statistics and Elche's defensive problems support the selection.

Rayo have won two of their three home league matches, while Elche have managed only one victory in eleven fixtures overall.

However, the visitors have lost only once in five away matches, recording three draws.

That is an important concern because a draw would result in a losing bet on the home‑win market.

Rayo's overall form has also been inconsistent, with just three victories in ten league fixtures.

Therefore, while the home win is a reasonable prediction, the available statistics do not conclusively establish that Rayo's true winning probability exceeds the 55.6 % required to break even at odds of 1.80.

Final Prediction: Rayo Vallecano vs Elche

Rayo Vallecano enter Saturday's encounter with a stronger home record and better attacking statistics than Elche.

The hosts have remained unbeaten in their three home league matches and have averaged two goals per game at their own stadium.

Elche have struggled defensively, conceding 18 goals in eleven fixtures, although their recent clean sheets suggest that they are beginning to improve.

Rayo's home advantage and superior chance creation make them our preferred selection, but Elche's ability to collect draws away from home remains a significant risk.

Our prediction: Rayo Vallecano to Win @ 1.80.

A narrow 2-1 home victory is one plausible outcome, although Rayo will need to overcome an Elche side that has recently shown greater defensive discipline.

Match Date, Kick‑Off Time and Venue

Rayo Vallecano will host Elche on Saturday, 24 October 2026, in Matchweek 10 of the LaLiga season.

The match will take place at the Estadio de Vallecas in Madrid, with kick‑off scheduled for 13:00 local time.

Betting Odds and Best Markets

Rayo Vallecano enter Saturday's LaLiga encounter as our preferred selection in the match‑winner market.

A home victory is available at the supplied odds of 1.80, corresponding to an implied break‑even probability of approximately 55.6 %.

The hosts' stronger attacking statistics and unbeaten home record provide the main reasons to consider this selection.

Rayo have won two of their three home league matches and have scored an average of two goals per game at the Estadio de Vallecas.

Elche, meanwhile, have collected ten points from eleven league matches and conceded 18 goals.

However, the visitors have shown greater resilience away from home than their league position might suggest.

Elche have recorded one victory, three draws and one defeat in five away fixtures.

That record makes the draw an important alternative outcome to consider.

The double‑chance market, Rayo Vallecano or Draw, could appeal to bettors seeking additional protection.

Other relevant markets include Over 2.5 Total Goals and Both Teams to Score.

Rayo's league matches have averaged approximately 3.6 total goals, while Elche's have averaged just over three.

For our prediction, the preferred selection remains Rayo Vallecano to Win at 1.80.

The home side's attacking advantage and strong performances in Madrid provide a reasonable argument, although the available price should not automatically be considered a positive‑value opportunity.

In What Form Are Rayo Vallecano and Elche Coming Into the Match?

Rayo Vallecano approach Saturday's encounter after a recent run of W L D D W in their last five league matches.

Their latest league match ended in a 1‑1 draw away to Getafe, with Martín Satriano scoring Rayo's equaliser.

Before that, Rayo also drew 1‑1 away to Osasuna, extending their recent run without defeat.

Their most recent completed home league fixture ended in a 2‑1 victory against Espanyol, while an earlier home encounter produced a 3‑2 win against Racing Santander.

Those results demonstrate the difference between Rayo's home and away performances.

The hosts have remained unbeaten in Madrid but have struggled to collect victories on their travels.

Their defensive record remains a concern, with 20 goals conceded in ten matches, but their attacking production has been relatively strong.

Elche, meanwhile, have shown signs of improvement following a difficult opening to the season.

The visitors failed to win any of their first six league matches before recording a 3‑1 victory away to Espanyol.

They followed that result with consecutive goalless draws against Celta Vigo and Villarreal.

Those performances suggest that Elche have become more organised defensively.

However, the visitors have still recorded only one victory in eleven league fixtures.

Their recent improvement makes them a potentially difficult opponent, particularly if they can maintain a compact defensive shape and prevent Rayo from creating clear opportunities.

For our home‑win prediction, Rayo's strong record at the Estadio de Vallecas remains the main argument.

The hosts have demonstrated greater attacking confidence in front of their supporters and should have opportunities against an Elche team that has conceded almost two goals per match.

However, Elche's recent clean sheets and ability to collect away draws suggest that the result may be decided by a relatively narrow margin.

Key Pre‑Match Statistics

The statistical comparison between Rayo Vallecano and Elche highlights the hosts' stronger attacking production, but also reveals several reasons why Saturday's match could be competitive.

Rayo have scored 15 goals in ten LaLiga fixtures, averaging 1.5 per match.

Elche have scored 14 goals in eleven games, equivalent to approximately 1.27 per fixture.

The difference is also visible in expected goals.

Rayo average approximately 1.4 xG per game, compared with Elche's 1.1.

The hosts also generate more shooting opportunities, averaging 14.4 shots and 4.6 shots on target per match.

Elche average 11 shots and 4.2 on target.

Those numbers suggest that Rayo have generally been the more productive attacking team.

However, neither side has been particularly reliable defensively.

Rayo have conceded 20 goals in ten matches, averaging 2.0 per game, while Elche have allowed 18 in eleven fixtures, averaging 1.64.

The most important statistical difference concerns home and away performances.

Rayo have recorded two victories and one draw in three home league matches, remaining unbeaten at the Estadio de Vallecas.

They have also scored six goals in those fixtures, averaging two per match.

Elche's away record is more competitive than their overall league position suggests.

The visitors have recorded one victory, three draws and one defeat across five away fixtures.

That means Elche have avoided defeat in four of five away league matches.

For our Rayo Vallecano to Win prediction, this is an important risk.

Although the hosts have been strong at home, Elche have demonstrated an ability to remain competitive on their travels.

Another relevant statistic is Elche's defensive improvement.

After conceding regularly earlier in the campaign, the visitors have recorded consecutive clean sheets against Celta Vigo and Villarreal.

Nevertheless, Rayo's superior home attacking output and stronger chance creation provide reasonable support for the home‑win selection.

The key question is whether the hosts can turn those advantages into a decisive goal against an Elche side that has recently become more difficult to break down.

Head‑to‑Head History

The recent head‑to‑head record between Rayo Vallecano and Elche is evenly balanced, with each team winning one of their two LaLiga meetings.

The most recent encounter took place in April 2026, when Rayo secured a narrow 1‑0 victory at the Estadio de Vallecas.

That result provides some encouragement for the hosts ahead of Saturday's fixture, particularly given their strong home performances this season.

However, the earlier meeting in December 2025 produced a very different outcome.

Elche recorded an emphatic 4‑0 home victory, demonstrating that they are capable of causing significant problems for Rayo.

The two matches therefore provide mixed evidence for our home‑win prediction.

Rayo have the advantage of playing at home, where they defeated Elche in the most recent meeting.

However, Elche's previous convincing victory suggests that the visitors should not be underestimated.

The small recent head‑to‑head sample also makes it difficult to identify a reliable historical trend.

For Saturday's prediction, current form and home‑away performances are more relevant.

Rayo have remained unbeaten in their three home league fixtures, while Elche have recorded only one victory in eleven matches overall.

The hosts also possess stronger attacking statistics, averaging more shots and expected goals per game.

Those factors provide the main reasons for selecting Rayo Vallecano to Win at 1.80.

Nevertheless, the visitors' recent defensive improvement and competitive away record suggest that another narrow encounter is possible.

Team News: Injuries, Suspensions and Key Players

Rayo Vallecano have several selection concerns ahead of Saturday's LaLiga encounter against Elche.

Pathé Ciss is suspended and will miss the fixture, removing an important defensive presence from midfield.

Augusto Batalla and Luiz Felipe are also unavailable through injury.

Andrei Rațiu is working his way back from an injury sustained during international duty, while Randy Nteka is another fitness concern.

These absences could affect Rayo's defensive organisation and limit their options during the match.

Nevertheless, the hosts still possess several attacking players capable of making the difference.

Sergio Camello is expected to lead the attack and has been one of Rayo's most important goalscoring threats this season.

Isi Palazón provides creativity through his movement and passing between the lines, while Álvaro García and Jorge de Frutos offer pace and direct attacking runs.

Unai López and Óscar Valentín are expected to provide support in midfield, helping Rayo control possession and create opportunities.

For Elche, Marc Aguado is unavailable after suffering an ankle injury against Villarreal.

His absence could reduce the visitors' midfield options, particularly when attempting to maintain possession against Rayo's pressing.

Matiás Dituro is expected to start in goal, supported by a defensive line featuring Víctor Chust.

Federico Redondo, Gonzalo Villar and Thomas Lemar provide midfield options, while Germán Valera offers attacking width.

Lucas Cepeda and Osorio are among the possible attacking selections.

Elche's recent defensive improvement will be important, particularly after keeping consecutive clean sheets against Celta Vigo and Villarreal.

However, maintaining that level of defensive organisation against a Rayo team that has averaged two goals per home match could prove difficult.

For our home‑win prediction, the availability of Rayo's creative players is particularly important.

If Camello, Palazón and the wide attackers are available, the hosts should have opportunities to exploit Elche's defensive weaknesses.

However, Ciss's suspension and uncertainty surrounding Rațiu could make Rayo more vulnerable when defending transitions.

The confirmed starting lineups should be checked approximately one hour before kick‑off, particularly the availability of Rayo's defenders and Elche's midfield players.

Rayo Vallecano vs Elche: bookmaker odds side by side

Match result1X2
Top price available1.823.964.78
Market average1.773.854.59
Lowest odds1.733.704.40
GoalsBestAverageChance
Over 1.5 goals1.261.2575.1%
Over 2.5 goals1.881.8052.7%
Under 2.5 goals2.082.0147.3%
Over 3.5 goals3.042.9332.1%
BTTS – yes1.751.7353.9%
BTTS – no2.052.0246.1%

Prices gathered from several bookmakers and refreshed 24/10/26, 10:20. Use them as a guide: what a particular operator offers can be different. Margin on average: 4.4%.

All bookmakers →

The key facts

  • Likely result: Rayo Vallecano 1–1 Elche, roughly 3 goals in total.
  • Table: Rayo Vallecano 12th (12 points), Elche 17th (10 points).
  • Form in the competition: Rayo Vallecano 2W 3D 3L (12:17), Elche 1W 4D 4L (11:17).
  • H2H: 16 matches: Rayo Vallecano 5W 2D 9L, goals 18–29.
  • Absences: Rayo Vallecano 5, Elche 1.

Who will win Rayo Vallecano vs Elche?

Rayo Vallecano54%
Draw25%
Elche21%

We work out this estimate from the odds of several bookmakers once their margin has been removed. No outcome is ever certain.

Rayo Vallecano vs Elche: more betting tips

Rayo Vallecano or draw (1X)79.1% · fair odds 1.26 · best 1.23
Likely
Over 1.5 goals75.1% · fair odds 1.33 · best 1.26
Likely
Under 3.5 goals67.9% · fair odds 1.47 · best 1.42
Likely
Rayo Vallecano to win54.3% · fair odds 1.84 · best 1.82
Possible
Both teams to score: yes53.9% · fair odds 1.85 · best 1.75
Possible
Over 2.5 goals52.7% · fair odds 1.90 · best 1.88
Possible
Under 2.5 goals47.3% · fair odds 2.12 · best 2.08
Outsider
Both teams to score: no46.1% · fair odds 2.17 · best 2.05
Outsider
Over 3.5 goals32.1% · fair odds 3.11 · best 3.04
Outsider
Draw24.9% · fair odds 4.02 · best 3.96
Outsider
Elche to win20.9% · fair odds 4.79 · best 4.78
Outsider

Fair odds = 1 / probability. A price is value when the best odds on offer beat the fair odds. Likely: 60% or more; possible: 50–60%; outsider: below 50%.

Corners and cards betting

Cornersline 9.5 corners
Over 1.77 · Under 1.98
probability of over 52.8%
Cardsline 4.5 cards
Over 1.73 · Under 2.04
probability of over 54.1%

Correct score tips

1 : 111.2%
1 : 011.2%
2 : 19.8%
2 : 09.8%
0 : 16.4%
0 : 06.4%

Rayo Vallecano vs Elche: injuries and missing players

Rayo Vallecano

  • A. Batallaabsence · will miss the match
  • P. Cissabsence · will miss the match
  • Luiz Felipeknee injury · will miss the match
  • R. Ntekaback injury · doubtful
  • A. Ratiumuscle injury · doubtful

Elche

  • M. Aguadoankle injury · will miss the match

Team news can still change before the game.

Standings and form

#TeamPW-D-LGoalsPts
1Barcelona1110-0-146:1230
2Atlético Madrid119-1-122:828
3Real Madrid119-0-228:1027
4Real Betis117-2-218:1523
5Real Sociedad116-1-420:2019
6Sevilla125-3-417:1918
7Athletic Club104-3-314:1015
8Deportivo La Coruña113-5-315:1414
9Alavés123-4-515:1713
10Villarreal113-3-515:1512
11Celta Vigo112-6-310:1012
12Rayo Vallecano103-3-415:2012
13Getafe113-3-58:1612
14Espanyol113-2-613:1411
15Osasuna113-2-611:2211
16Racing Santander113-2-615:2911
17Elche112-4-514:1810
18Levante112-4-516:2110
19Valencia112-3-68:179
20Málaga110-5-68:215

Recent matches

Rayo Vallecano

31 OctWRayo Vallecano 3–0 Celta Vigo
24 OctLRayo Vallecano 0–3 Elche
19 OctDGetafe 1–1 Rayo Vallecano
19 SeptDOsasuna 1–1 Rayo Vallecano
15 SeptWRayo Vallecano 2–1 Espanyol

Elche

1 NovLElche 0–1 Valencia
24 OctWRayo Vallecano 0–3 Elche
17 OctDVillarreal 0–0 Elche
11 OctDElche 0–0 Celta Vigo
18 SeptWEspanyol 1–3 Elche

Home and away

Rayo Vallecano at home5 matches: 3W 1D 1L, goals 9–7
Elche away6 matches: 2W 3D 1L, goals 10–6

Rayo Vallecano vs Elche: last matches of both teams

Rayo Vallecano

W 31/10/26 · Rayo Vallecano 3–0 Celta Vigo
D 19/10/26 · Getafe 1–1 Rayo Vallecano
D 19/9/26 · Osasuna 1–1 Rayo Vallecano
W 15/9/26 · Rayo Vallecano 2–1 Espanyol

Elche

L 1/11/26 · Elche 0–1 Valencia
D 17/10/26 · Villarreal 0–0 Elche
D 11/10/26 · Elche 0–0 Celta Vigo
W 18/9/26 · Espanyol 1–3 Elche

Team comparison

Rayo VallecanoElche
57%Form43%
57%Attack43%
36%Defence64%
40%Head to head60%
27%Goals73%
44.5%Overall55.5%

All figures are drawn from the games played so far this season, which is still a limited sample.

Form in the competition

Rayo VallecanoWLDDW
ElcheLWDDW

Head to head

All matches
5Rayo Vallecano
2Draws
9Elche
24/10/26 · Rayo Vallecano 0–3 Elche
3/4/26 · Rayo Vallecano 1–0 Elche
21/12/25 · Elche 4–0 Rayo Vallecano
29/4/23 · Elche 4–0 Rayo Vallecano
3/10/22 · Rayo Vallecano 2–1 Elche
18/2/22 · Elche 2–1 Rayo Vallecano

Returns calculator

Potential return0 £
Net profit0 £
Implied probability0%
Market margin4.4%

Questions and answers

Which tip do we give for Rayo Vallecano vs Elche?

Rayo Vallecano win (1.80)

Who will win Rayo Vallecano vs Elche?

Our estimate gives Rayo Vallecano a 54% chance of winning, the draw 25% and Elche 21%.

What is the date, time and venue of the game?

Kick-off is on 24 October 2026 at 13:00, venue Estadio de Vallecas, Madrid. Referee: Miguel Sesma Espinosa, Spain.

Will there be over 2.5 goals in this game?

We put over 2.5 goals at 53% (odds 1.88) and under 2.5 goals at 47% (odds 2.08).

Will both teams score?

We put the chance of both teams finding the net at 54% (odds 1.75).

What correct score do we see as likeliest?

Top of our list is 1–1 (11.2%), then 1–0 (11.2%) and 2–1 (9.8%).

How do you put your predictions together?

Our starting point is the odds of several bookmakers: we take out the margin, average what is left and turn it into probabilities, then a Poisson model gives the expected goals and the likeliest scorelines. Form, head to head and absences are shown on the page as background. The predictions are meant as information and offer no guarantee of winning.

More predictions

Málaga vs Racing Santander 7 NovEspanyol vs Deportivo La Coruña 7 NovOsasuna vs Athletic Club 7 NovValencia vs Real Madrid 7 NovElche vs Real Betis 8 Nov

18+ · Every bet carries a risk. Our predictions are meant as information and offer no guarantee of winning. Gamble responsibly.