Our tip for Stevenage vs Mansfield Town (League One, 14 November 2026, 15:00): Draw or Mansfield Town (X2) at odds of 1.65. Second tip: Both teams to score at odds of 1.70. The bookmakers' odds give Stevenage 40%, the draw 28% and Mansfield Town 32%. The most likely score is 1–1.
Stevenage vs Mansfield Town preview and prediction
Stevenage and Mansfield Town meet at the Lamex Stadium on 14 November 2026, kick-off 15:00, in League One matchweek 15. The bookmakers see this as close to an even contest, and we agree with that reading. Our view is that the draw and Mansfield are the safest pair on the board, and we would not put our money on Stevenage to win.
The key facts
- Likely result: Stevenage 1–1 Mansfield Town, roughly 2 goals in total.
- Table: Stevenage 16th (16 points), Mansfield Town 11th (19 points).
- Form in the competition: Stevenage 4W 4D 4L (17:13), Mansfield Town 5W 4D 4L (20:18).
- H2H: 22 matches: Stevenage 4W 7D 11L, goals 15–23.
- Absences: Stevenage 0, Mansfield Town 0.
Which side arrives in better shape?
Mansfield have won 3 of their last 5 matches in all competitions and lost only 1. Their most recent game was a 0-2 home defeat to Notts County, but before that they beat Bromley, drew 1-1 with Oxford United at home, and won away at AFC Wimbledon and at Blackpool, the last of those 4-1. That is a run we can build a case on.
Stevenage's last 5 are harder to get excited about. They have won 2, drawn 1 and lost 2, scoring 6 and conceding 5. The 2-2 draw at Leicester was the latest of them, and the 3-0 win over Plymouth at home was followed by a 1-0 defeat to Milton Keynes Dons. Those results show a side capable of good days, but not a side we would trust to carry momentum into this game.
Standings and form
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 | 8-5-1 | 28:12 | 29 | |
| 2 | 14 | 8-2-4 | 26:14 | 26 | |
| 3 | 13 | 7-5-1 | 22:11 | 26 | |
| 4 | 14 | 7-3-4 | 27:21 | 24 | |
| 5 | 14 | 7-2-5 | 21:19 | 23 | |
| 6 | 14 | 6-4-4 | 25:15 | 22 | |
| 7 | 13 | 6-4-3 | 10:8 | 22 | |
| 8 | 14 | 5-6-3 | 21:21 | 21 | |
| 9 | 13 | 5-5-3 | 22:14 | 20 | |
| 10 | 13 | 5-4-4 | 22:19 | 19 | |
| 11 | 13 | 5-4-4 | 20:18 | 19 | |
| 12 | 13 | 4-6-3 | 22:20 | 18 | |
| 13 | 13 | 4-6-3 | 21:23 | 18 | |
| 14 | 13 | 5-2-6 | 19:14 | 17 | |
| 15 | 14 | 4-5-5 | 18:21 | 17 | |
| 16 | 12 | 4-4-4 | 17:13 | 16 | |
| 17 | 12 | 3-5-4 | 13:14 | 14 | |
| 18 | 13 | 3-4-6 | 9:21 | 13 | |
| 19 | 12 | 3-3-6 | 17:21 | 12 | |
| 20 | 13 | 3-3-7 | 14:22 | 12 | |
| 21 | 14 | 3-2-9 | 11:22 | 11 | |
| 22 | 13 | 2-4-7 | 11:23 | 10 | |
| 23 | 12 | 2-3-7 | 12:22 | 9 | |
| 24 | 13 | 2-3-8 | 13:33 | 9 |
Recent matches
Stevenage
Home and away
What do the league table and season figures say?
In this competition only, Mansfield are 12th with 18 points from 12 matches, while Stevenage are 16th with 16 points from the same number of games. Mansfield have scored 20 and conceded 18, which works out at 1.7 scored and 1.5 conceded per match. Stevenage have scored 17 and conceded 13, or 1.4 and 1.1 per match. Stevenage do the better job at the back, and that is the one figure that keeps them in the conversation.
Home form is Stevenage's best argument. At the Lamex they have 3 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in this competition, with 9 scored and 6 conceded. Mansfield's away record is 2 wins, 1 draw and 3 defeats, with 10 scored and 11 conceded. We do not read that as a poor travelling side. It does tell us a draw is a realistic outcome, and it is the reason we want the draw covered rather than leaving Mansfield to win outright.
Who will win Stevenage vs Mansfield Town?
We work out this estimate from the odds of several bookmakers once their margin has been removed. No outcome is ever certain.
Is there any history between them?
There is no earlier meeting between these two clubs that we know of, so we have no head-to-head pattern to lean on. Nothing is reported missing for either side either. so the decision comes down to form and table position rather than who is unavailable.
Our tip: Draw or Mansfield Town (X2) at odds 1.65
Our main tip is Draw or Mansfield Town (X2) at odds 1.65, which the bookmakers rate at a 60% chance at best. We like it because it takes Stevenage's most natural route to victory out of the equation without asking Mansfield to win. Mansfield have the better results and the better points total, and a point at the Lamex is a result we would happily settle for.
The scorelines tell the story. This tip wins on a 1-1 draw, on 0-1 and on 1-2, and it loses on 1-0, 2-1 and 2-0. The 1-0 and 2-1 scores are the ones that beat us, and both are on the market's list of likeliest exact results. The most likely scores are 1-1 at 12.2%, 1-0 at 9.7% and 2-1 at 8.8%.
Stevenage vs Mansfield Town: more betting tips
Fair odds = 1 / probability. A price is value when the best odds on offer beat the fair odds. Likely: 60% or more; possible: 50–60%; outsider: below 50%.
Correct score tips
Our second tip: Both teams to score
Our second tip is Both teams to score at odds 1.70, a 56% chance at best. The main reason is Mansfield's scoring pattern. In their last 5 matches in all competitions, both teams scored in 3 of them, and Mansfield failed to score in only 1. Those numbers make us want the yes side, and the market agrees. The bookmakers give Stevenage and Mansfield an expected 1 goal each, and the yes price of 1.70 sits well ahead of 2.13 for no.
The catch is the scoreline. This bet wins on 1-1, 2-1 and 1-2, but it loses on 1-0, 0-1 and 2-0. A single goal for either side settles it against us, and that is a real danger. We back it, but we would not double up with the main tip on the same score, since the two tips share the 1-1 and 1-2 results and both lose to 2-0.
Stevenage vs Mansfield Town: last matches of both teams
Stevenage
Mansfield Town
Head to head
All matchesWhich other bets would we add to the slip?
If you want more than the two tips, the bet we like most is Mansfield Town +1.5 at odds 1.20, which the bookmakers rate at 79% at best. It wins unless Mansfield lose by 2 or more, so it survives a 1-0 or 2-1 defeat, and it agrees with our main tip. Our other picks are:
- Over 1.5 goals at odds 1.27, a 74% chance at best, which fits the expected goals on both sides.
- Under 3.5 goals at odds 1.37, a 69% chance at best, since the market puts Over 3.5 at only 31%.
We would leave Over 2.5 goals at 1.85 alone. The market gives it 51%, which is not enough for us to be confident in a third goal. We also keep Stevenage's win out of our selections, because the table and the recent results do not support it.
Stevenage vs Mansfield Town: bookmaker odds side by side
| Match result | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Top price available | 2.32 | 3.40 | 2.95 |
| Market average | 2.29 | 3.30 | 2.92 |
| Lowest odds | 2.25 | 3.10 | 2.88 |
| Goals | Best | Average | Chance |
|---|---|---|---|
| Over 1.5 goals | 1.27 | 1.24 | 74.2% |
| Over 2.5 goals | 1.85 | 1.84 | 51.3% |
| Under 2.5 goals | 1.95 | 1.93 | 48.7% |
| Over 3.5 goals | 3.25 | 3.01 | 30.7% |
| BTTS – yes | 1.70 | 1.67 | 55.6% |
| BTTS – no | 2.13 | 2.09 | 44.4% |
Prices gathered from several bookmakers and refreshed 4/11/26, 16:18. Use them as a guide: what a particular operator offers can be different. Margin on average: 8.2%.
Stevenage vs Mansfield Town: injuries and missing players
Stevenage
- No reported absences
Mansfield Town
- No reported absences
Team news can still change before the game.
Our last word on this one
Mansfield have the form and the points, Stevenage have the home record and the better defence. We think the draw-or-Mansfield tip gives the best balance between those two sides, and we would rather be right about the draw than back a Stevenage win.
Team comparison
All figures are drawn from the games played so far this season, which is still a limited sample.
Form in the competition
Returns calculator
Questions and answers
Which tip do we give for Stevenage vs Mansfield Town?
Draw or Mansfield Town (X2) (1.65); Both teams to score (1.70).
Who will win Stevenage vs Mansfield Town?
Our estimate gives Stevenage a 40% chance of winning, the draw 28% and Mansfield Town 32%.
What is the date, time and venue of the game?
Kick-off is on 14 November 2026 at 15:00, venue Lamex Stadium, Stevenage.
Who will be missing?
Stevenage: no absences. Mansfield Town: no absences. Team news can still change before kick-off.
Will there be over 2.5 goals in this game?
We put over 2.5 goals at 51% (odds 1.85) and under 2.5 goals at 49% (odds 1.95).
Will both teams score?
We put the chance of both teams finding the net at 56% (odds 1.70).
What correct score do we see as likeliest?
Top of our list is 1–1 (12.2%), then 1–0 (9.7%) and 2–1 (8.8%).
How do you put your predictions together?
Our starting point is the odds of several bookmakers: we take out the margin, average what is left and turn it into probabilities, then a Poisson model gives the expected goals and the likeliest scorelines. Form, head to head and absences are shown on the page as background. The predictions are meant as information and offer no guarantee of winning.
More predictions
18+ · Every bet carries a risk. Our predictions are meant as information and offer no guarantee of winning. Gamble responsibly.
Bet with Freshbet →