Benfica: competitions in 2026/27
Benfica: upcoming fixtures
Benfica: recent results
Benfica: fixtures and results this season
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 7 November 2026
Benfica: injuries and absences
Players who sat out the previous game, according to the reported absences (5/11/26).
- L. Barreironot in the squad
- E. Barrenecheainjury
- D. Lukebakioinjury
Benfica: where they stand in the Primeira Liga
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | 10-0-0 | 25:4 | 30 | WWWWW | |
| 2 | 10 | 8-1-1 | 27:8 | 25 | WWWLW | |
| 3 | 10 | 6-3-1 | 23:11 | 21 | WLWDD | |
| 4 | 10 | 6-3-1 | 15:6 | 21 | WLWDW |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 5-0-0 | 13:2 | 15 | |
| 2 | 5 | 4-1-0 | 10:4 | 13 | |
| 3 | 5 | 4-0-1 | 9:3 | 12 | |
| 4 | 5 | 3-1-1 | 11:7 | 10 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 5-0-0 | 12:2 | 15 | |
| 2 | 5 | 4-1-0 | 7:2 | 13 | |
| 3 | 5 | 4-0-1 | 17:4 | 12 | |
| 4 | 5 | 3-2-0 | 12:4 | 11 | |
| 5 | 5 | 3-2-0 | 9:5 | 11 |
Benfica: where they stand in the UEFA Europa League
Full table| # | Team | P | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 13:3 | 12 | |
| 2 | 4 | 11:2 | 12 | |
| 3 | 4 | 11:3 | 12 |
Benfica: season stats (Primeira Liga)
Cards
Most used formations
4-2-3-1 (10×)
Benfica: player stats (Primeira Liga)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Prestianni | MID | 10 | 840 | 6 | 4 | 27 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 8.26 |
| V. Pavlidis | FWD | 10 | 810 | 10 | 3 | 26 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 7.75 |
| C. Lenglet | DEF | 9 | 755 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.35 |
| Tomás Araújo | DEF | 10 | 861 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 7.30 |
| A. Schjelderup | FWD | 10 | 441 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7.15 |
| E. Barrenechea | MID | 5 | 254 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7.04 |
| João Palhinha | MID | 8 | 622 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7.00 |
| S. Dahl | DEF | 10 | 883 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6.99 |
| A. Dedić | DEF | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| A. Bah | DEF | 8 | 622 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 6.86 |
| F. Aursnes | MID | 6 | 339 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.85 |
| L. Barreiro | MID | 8 | 547 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.81 |
| R. Rios | MID | 2 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 |
| Rafa | MID | 10 | 631 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 |
| D. Lukebakio | FWD | 9 | 225 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6.57 |
| Manu | MID | 3 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.54 |
| J. Durán | FWD | 9 | 113 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6.43 |
| J. Kamiński | MID | 2 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.29 |
| Gonçalo Carvalho Moreira | MID | 1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 |
| H. Sudakov | MID | 8 | 393 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6.12 |
| A. Circati | DEF | 4 | 178 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.34 |
| C. Echeverri | MID | 3 | 92 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5.31 |
| Daniel Banjaqui | DEF | 2 | 171 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.47 |
| S. El Karouani | DEF | 2 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.40 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G. Prestianni | MID | 10 | 840 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 76/125 | 1 | 0 | 8.26 |
| V. Pavlidis | FWD | 10 | 810 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 60/106 | 1 | 0 | 7.75 |
| C. Lenglet | DEF | 9 | 755 | 7 | 10 | 2 | 32/64 | 2 | 0 | 7.35 |
| Tomás Araújo | DEF | 10 | 861 | 9 | 9 | 4 | 28/48 | 4 | 0 | 7.30 |
| A. Schjelderup | FWD | 10 | 441 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 23/49 | 0 | 0 | 7.15 |
| E. Barrenechea | MID | 5 | 254 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 16/25 | 1 | 0 | 7.04 |
| João Palhinha | MID | 8 | 622 | 23 | 6 | 2 | 59/103 | 2 | 0 | 7.00 |
| S. Dahl | DEF | 10 | 883 | 23 | 14 | 0 | 48/88 | 1 | 0 | 6.99 |
| A. Dedić | DEF | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| A. Bah | DEF | 8 | 622 | 8 | 9 | 1 | 29/52 | 2 | 0 | 6.86 |
| F. Aursnes | MID | 6 | 339 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 14/22 | 1 | 0 | 6.85 |
| L. Barreiro | MID | 8 | 547 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 33/64 | 1 | 0 | 6.81 |
| R. Rios | MID | 2 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5/7 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 |
| Rafa | MID | 10 | 631 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 38/77 | 0 | 0 | 6.75 |
| D. Lukebakio | FWD | 9 | 225 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 17/35 | 0 | 0 | 6.57 |
| Manu | MID | 3 | 33 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1/2 | 0 | 0 | 6.54 |
| J. Durán | FWD | 9 | 113 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6/14 | 2 | 1 | 6.43 |
| J. Kamiński | MID | 2 | 74 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3/8 | 0 | 0 | 6.29 |
| Gonçalo Carvalho Moreira | MID | 1 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1/3 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 |
| H. Sudakov | MID | 8 | 393 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20/44 | 2 | 0 | 6.12 |
| A. Circati | DEF | 4 | 178 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7/9 | 1 | 0 | 5.34 |
| C. Echeverri | MID | 3 | 92 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 12/17 | 0 | 0 | 5.31 |
| Daniel Banjaqui | DEF | 2 | 171 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 12/23 | 0 | 0 | 4.47 |
| S. El Karouani | DEF | 2 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3/4 | 0 | 0 | 3.40 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Conc | Saves | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samuel Soares | GK | 10 | 900 | 7 | 19 | 0 | 0 | 7.11 |
Ratings show each player's average for the season in this competition, highest first. Every player page can be reached from the squad list further down.
Benfica squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Benfica transfers
Arrivals
- C. EcheverriManchester City · loan1/9/26
- S. El KarouaniAl-Qadisiyah FC · loan31/8/26
- D. KauanSão João Ver · loan29/8/26
- João PalhinhaBayern München · transfer25/8/26
- A. CircatiParma · transfer18/8/26
- Gabriel IndioAthletic Club · transfer27/7/26
- Felipe LimaAlverca · loan24/7/26
- J. DuránAl-Nassr · loan20/7/26
Departures
- BrumaAris Thessalonikis · free agent13/9/26
- J. TrevisanCFR 1907 Cluj · free agent6/9/26
- Rafael LuÃsGençlerbirliği S.K. · free agent3/9/26
- R. RiosAl-Ittihad FC · loan1/9/26
- J. WynderNew England Revolution · loan1/9/26
- João Pedro Seno Luís RêgoCasa Pia · loan21/8/26
- Tiago GouveiaGençlerbirliği S.K. · loan19/8/26
- A. DedićNewcastle · transfer17/8/26
Benfica: key facts
Benfica: frequently asked questions
What is Benfica's home stadium?
Home games for Benfica are staged at Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica (da Luz) in Lisboa, a ground with room for 65,647 spectators.
Where do Benfica currently stand in the league?
Benfica lie 2nd in the Primeira Liga, having collected 25 points after 10 matches (8 wins, 1 draw, 1 defeat).
Who do Benfica face next?
The next game: Estrela vs Benfica on Sun 8 Nov · 20:30 (Primeira Liga).
What was the score in Benfica's latest league game?
Their latest league game: Benfica 1–0 Alverca on 2/11/26.
Who has scored the most goals for Benfica?
V. Pavlidis has scored more than any of his teammates in this competition, with 12 goals.
Benfica: predictions, fixtures and league table
Benfica (Portugal) compete in Primeira Liga, UEFA Europa League, Taça da Liga, Taça de Portugal this season, and this page follows them in each one: results, fixtures, league standing, statistics and the squad's key men. The competition page has our Primeira Liga predictions, while the Predictions section holds the rest.
18+ · Every bet carries a risk. Gamble responsibly.
