Walsall: competitions in 2026/27
Walsall: upcoming fixtures
Walsall: recent results
Walsall: fixtures and results this season
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 7 November 2026
Walsall: where they stand in the League Two
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 | 10-1-3 | 25:15 | 31 | WWWWW | |
| 2 | 13 | 7-5-1 | 28:18 | 26 | DWDLW | |
| 3 | 13 | 5-7-1 | 21:12 | 22 | WLWDD | |
| 4 | 14 | 5-7-2 | 17:17 | 22 | DLLWW | |
| 5 | 14 | 6-3-5 | 23:25 | 21 | LWWLL |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 7 | 3-3-1 | 12:7 | 12 | |
| 15 | 7 | 3-3-1 | 10:5 | 12 | |
| 16 | 6 | 3-2-1 | 10:6 | 11 | |
| 17 | 7 | 3-1-3 | 11:8 | 10 | |
| 18 | 7 | 3-1-3 | 8:8 | 10 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7 | 4-1-2 | 16:11 | 13 | |
| 2 | 6 | 3-3-0 | 13:8 | 12 | |
| 3 | 7 | 2-5-0 | 11:6 | 11 | |
| 4 | 7 | 3-2-2 | 12:10 | 11 | |
| 5 | 7 | 2-3-2 | 5:9 | 9 |
Walsall: season stats (League Two)
Cards
Most used formations
4-2-3-1 (13×)
Walsall: player stats (League Two)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Pressley | FWD | 12 | 1058 | 9 | 0 | 34 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 7.34 |
| D. Skura | DEF | 12 | 1026 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.10 |
| J. Connolly | DEF | 12 | 1080 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7.05 |
| Roman Dixon | DEF | 1 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 |
| R. Smith | MID | 13 | 1020 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6.98 |
| M. Hancock | DEF | 13 | 1077 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6.98 |
| Rico Browne | DEF | 2 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| W. Etheridge | MID | 1 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| A. Evans | MID | 3 | 143 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 |
| Taione Richard Evumena Sodje | FWD | 12 | 627 | 2 | 1 | 19 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 6.76 |
| E. Ahui | DEF | 12 | 809 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 6.70 |
| Isaac Moore | MID | 13 | 950 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 6.66 |
| A. Dallas | MID | 13 | 474 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 |
| L. Simper | MID | 13 | 725 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 6.63 |
| S. Sprangler | MID | 13 | 848 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6.61 |
| Courtney Clarke | MID | 11 | 632 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.59 |
| C. Crew | MID | 12 | 519 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.49 |
| R. Leak | DEF | 6 | 312 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.64 |
| H. Burke | DEF | 4 | 152 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5.63 |
| J. Furlong | DEF | 3 | 96 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.68 |
| A. Adomah | FWD | 5 | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.87 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A. Pressley | FWD | 12 | 1058 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 63/129 | 0 | 0 | 7.34 |
| D. Skura | DEF | 12 | 1026 | 18 | 16 | 3 | 60/94 | 1 | 0 | 7.10 |
| J. Connolly | DEF | 12 | 1080 | 10 | 8 | 4 | 72/124 | 3 | 0 | 7.05 |
| Roman Dixon | DEF | 1 | 45 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3/8 | 0 | 0 | 7.00 |
| R. Smith | MID | 13 | 1020 | 20 | 9 | 3 | 62/134 | 1 | 0 | 6.98 |
| M. Hancock | DEF | 13 | 1077 | 21 | 17 | 3 | 79/146 | 1 | 0 | 6.98 |
| Rico Browne | DEF | 2 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/5 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| W. Etheridge | MID | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0/0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| A. Evans | MID | 3 | 143 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8/18 | 0 | 0 | 6.80 |
| Taione Richard Evumena Sodje | FWD | 12 | 627 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 32/77 | 2 | 0 | 6.76 |
| E. Ahui | DEF | 12 | 809 | 18 | 7 | 4 | 64/116 | 5 | 1 | 6.70 |
| Isaac Moore | MID | 13 | 950 | 27 | 16 | 5 | 73/136 | 4 | 0 | 6.66 |
| A. Dallas | MID | 13 | 474 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 29/82 | 0 | 0 | 6.65 |
| L. Simper | MID | 13 | 725 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 32/89 | 3 | 0 | 6.63 |
| S. Sprangler | MID | 13 | 848 | 18 | 16 | 1 | 50/106 | 4 | 0 | 6.61 |
| Courtney Clarke | MID | 11 | 632 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 35/92 | 0 | 0 | 6.59 |
| C. Crew | MID | 12 | 519 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 28/53 | 3 | 0 | 6.49 |
| R. Leak | DEF | 6 | 312 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 23/36 | 0 | 0 | 5.64 |
| H. Burke | DEF | 4 | 152 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 12/18 | 0 | 0 | 5.63 |
| J. Furlong | DEF | 3 | 96 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5/9 | 0 | 0 | 3.68 |
| A. Adomah | FWD | 5 | 45 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4/11 | 0 | 0 | 2.87 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Conc | Saves | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J. Ward | GK | 13 | 1170 | 5 | 53 | 0 | 0 | 7.25 |
Ratings show each player's average for the season in this competition, highest first. Every player page can be reached from the squad list further down.
Walsall squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Walsall transfers
Arrivals
- R. MaherWealdstone · return from loan24/10/26
- A. EvansHuddersfield · loan31/8/26
- J. FurlongMaribor · free agent23/8/26
- Tom WoosterWest Ham · free agent17/8/26
- Roman DixonEverton · free agent10/8/26
- C. CrewLeeds · loan4/8/26
- R. SmithHarrogate Town · transfer27/7/26
- R. LeakRoss County · free agent20/7/26
Departures
- Rico BrowneWoking · loan16/10/26
- R. MaherWealdstone · loan24/9/26
- A. FlintRochdale · free agent10/9/26
- V. HarperExeter City · loan13/8/26
- W. EtheridgeEtheridge Will · free agent30/7/26
- Jamie JellisRotherham · free agent9/7/26
- J. GordonExeter City · free agent30/6/26
- B. ComleyBarnet · free agent30/6/26
Walsall: key facts
Walsall: frequently asked questions
What is Walsall's home stadium?
Home games for Walsall are staged at Poundland Bescot Stadium in Walsall, West Midlands, a ground with room for 11,300 spectators.
Where do Walsall currently stand in the league?
Walsall lie 3rd in the League Two, having collected 22 points after 13 matches (5 wins, 7 draws, 1 defeat).
Who do Walsall face next?
The next game: Newport County vs Walsall on Sat 7 Nov · 15:00 (FA Cup).
What was the score in Walsall's latest league game?
Their latest league game: Colchester 1–3 Walsall on 31/10/26.
Who has scored the most goals for Walsall?
A. Pressley has scored more than any of his teammates in this competition, with 10 goals.
Walsall: predictions, fixtures and league table
A quick look at Walsall (England) in League Two, EFL Cup, EFL Trophy, FA Cup: fixtures, results, table position, statistics, the squad and leading scorers. League Two betting tips live on the competition page, and you will find the rest under Predictions.
18+ · Every bet carries a risk. Gamble responsibly.
