Port Vale: competitions in 2026/27
Port Vale: upcoming fixtures
Port Vale: recent results
Port Vale: fixtures and results this season
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 7 November 2026
Port Vale: where they stand in the League Two
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 | 14 | 5-1-8 | 17:23 | 16 | LDLLL | |
| 18 | 14 | 4-3-7 | 15:19 | 15 | WLDLW | |
| 19 | 12 | 4-3-5 | 10:14 | 15 | WLDWW | |
| 20 | 14 | 4-3-7 | 17:26 | 15 | LLDLD | |
| 21 | 13 | 3-5-5 | 9:10 | 14 | LDWLW |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 7 | 4-2-1 | 15:10 | 14 | |
| 7 | 7 | 4-2-1 | 12:7 | 14 | |
| 8 | 6 | 4-2-0 | 8:3 | 14 | |
| 9 | 7 | 4-1-2 | 13:8 | 13 | |
| 10 | 7 | 3-4-0 | 13:8 | 13 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | 7 | 0-3-4 | 8:16 | 3 | |
| 23 | 7 | 1-0-6 | 6:15 | 3 | |
| 24 | 6 | 0-1-5 | 2:11 | 1 |
Port Vale: season stats (League Two)
Cards
Most used formations
3-5-2 (6×) · 4-2-3-1 (4×) · 3-4-2-1 (2×)
Port Vale: player stats (League Two)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O. Hernández | FWD | 12 | 590 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.99 |
| K. Figueroa | FWD | 5 | 196 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| G. Byers | MID | 9 | 519 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6.87 |
| K. Dempsey | MID | 12 | 989 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 6.87 |
| J. Lawrence-Gabriel | DEF | 12 | 1055 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6.85 |
| R. Croasdale | MID | 1 | 27 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| M. Craig | MID | 2 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| C. Hall | DEF | 11 | 848 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 |
| K. John | DEF | 7 | 407 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 |
| J. Moon | DEF | 6 | 467 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.64 |
| J. Headley | MID | 11 | 724 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6.61 |
| L. Gordon | DEF | 5 | 361 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.56 |
| C. Humphreys | DEF | 10 | 820 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.54 |
| R. Walters | MID | 10 | 464 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.51 |
| B. Garrity | MID | 9 | 668 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.49 |
| M. Watters | FWD | 6 | 302 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.46 |
| G. Hall | MID | 11 | 620 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6.43 |
| B. Waine | FWD | 7 | 293 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6.34 |
| T. Simpson | FWD | 4 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| O. Lynch | FWD | 12 | 728 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6.28 |
| M. Faal | FWD | 2 | 105 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 |
| L. Montsma | DEF | 6 | 467 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5.64 |
| M. Asamoah | FWD | 3 | 77 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.89 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O. Hernández | FWD | 12 | 590 | 12 | 5 | 2 | 39/99 | 0 | 0 | 6.99 |
| K. Figueroa | FWD | 5 | 196 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9/23 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| G. Byers | MID | 9 | 519 | 11 | 15 | 2 | 26/51 | 3 | 0 | 6.87 |
| K. Dempsey | MID | 12 | 989 | 17 | 23 | 5 | 51/103 | 4 | 0 | 6.87 |
| J. Lawrence-Gabriel | DEF | 12 | 1055 | 21 | 14 | 4 | 80/142 | 3 | 0 | 6.85 |
| R. Croasdale | MID | 1 | 27 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2/4 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| M. Craig | MID | 2 | 47 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2/3 | 0 | 0 | 6.70 |
| C. Hall | DEF | 11 | 848 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 51/92 | 0 | 0 | 6.68 |
| K. John | DEF | 7 | 407 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 25/50 | 0 | 0 | 6.66 |
| J. Moon | DEF | 6 | 467 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 38/60 | 2 | 0 | 6.64 |
| J. Headley | MID | 11 | 724 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 44/71 | 1 | 0 | 6.61 |
| L. Gordon | DEF | 5 | 361 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 16/43 | 1 | 0 | 6.56 |
| C. Humphreys | DEF | 10 | 820 | 9 | 10 | 3 | 39/71 | 3 | 0 | 6.54 |
| R. Walters | MID | 10 | 464 | 12 | 1 | 2 | 34/58 | 0 | 0 | 6.51 |
| B. Garrity | MID | 9 | 668 | 8 | 12 | 0 | 47/93 | 3 | 0 | 6.49 |
| M. Watters | FWD | 6 | 302 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 12/34 | 0 | 0 | 6.46 |
| G. Hall | MID | 11 | 620 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 34/91 | 2 | 0 | 6.43 |
| B. Waine | FWD | 7 | 293 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10/40 | 0 | 0 | 6.34 |
| T. Simpson | FWD | 4 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3/17 | 0 | 0 | 6.30 |
| O. Lynch | FWD | 12 | 728 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 38/123 | 0 | 0 | 6.28 |
| M. Faal | FWD | 2 | 105 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12/33 | 0 | 0 | 6.20 |
| L. Montsma | DEF | 6 | 467 | 8 | 7 | 2 | 34/51 | 1 | 0 | 5.64 |
| M. Asamoah | FWD | 3 | 77 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5/11 | 0 | 0 | 4.89 |
Ratings show each player's average for the season in this competition, highest first. Every player page can be reached from the squad list further down.
Port Vale squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Port Vale transfers
Arrivals
- K. FigueroaLiverpool · loan31/8/26
- M. AsamoahWigan · loan31/8/26
- T. SimpsonStevenage · free agent3/8/26
- L. MontsmaDundee · free agent30/7/26
- A. McGowanTranmere · free agent30/7/26
- M. WattersBarnsley · free agent15/7/26
- M. FaalWrexham · loan7/7/26
- O. LynchLuton · loan7/7/26
Departures
- M. JohnsonSolihull Moors · free agent5/10/26
- M. TerryWest Ham · return from loan31/8/26
- Miracle OrisakweSouthport · loan28/8/26
- Ben LomaxChester · free agent6/8/26
- B. AmosBurnley · free agent4/8/26
- J. StockleyAFC Wimbledon · transfer31/7/26
- R. RichardsSouthend · transfer30/7/26
- Arron DaviesCardiff MET · transfer29/7/26
Port Vale: key facts
Port Vale: frequently asked questions
What is Port Vale's home stadium?
Home games for Port Vale are staged at Vale Park in Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, a ground with room for 19,052 spectators.
Where do Port Vale currently stand in the league?
Port Vale lie 19th in the League Two, having collected 15 points after 12 matches (4 wins, 3 draws, 5 defeats).
Who do Port Vale face next?
The next game: Port Vale vs Scunthorpe on Sat 7 Nov · 15:00 (FA Cup).
What was the score in Port Vale's latest league game?
Their latest league game: Port Vale 4–2 Rochdale on 31/10/26.
Who has scored the most goals for Port Vale?
O. Hernández has scored more than any of his teammates in this competition, with 3 goals.
Port Vale: predictions, fixtures and league table
Port Vale (England) compete in League Two, EFL Cup, EFL Trophy, FA Cup this season, and this page follows them in each one: results, fixtures, league standing, statistics and the squad's key men. The competition page has our League Two predictions, while the Predictions section holds the rest.
18+ · Every bet carries a risk. Gamble responsibly.
