Bristol Rovers: competitions in 2026/27
Bristol Rovers: upcoming fixtures
Bristol Rovers: recent results
Bristol Rovers: fixtures and results this season
Upcoming matches
Matches played this season
Updated: 7 November 2026
Bristol Rovers: where they stand in the League Two
Full table| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 14 | 5-3-6 | 17:22 | 18 | LDWWL | |
| 16 | 14 | 4-5-5 | 18:18 | 17 | WLLWD | |
| 17 | 14 | 5-1-8 | 17:23 | 16 | LDLLL | |
| 18 | 14 | 4-3-7 | 15:19 | 15 | WLDLW | |
| 19 | 12 | 4-3-5 | 10:14 | 15 | WLDWW |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 7 | 3-4-0 | 13:8 | 13 | |
| 11 | 7 | 3-4-0 | 12:8 | 13 | |
| 12 | 7 | 4-1-2 | 11:8 | 13 | |
| 13 | 7 | 3-3-1 | 16:9 | 12 | |
| 14 | 7 | 3-3-1 | 12:7 | 12 |
| # | Team | P | W-D-L | Goals | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | 7 | 0-3-4 | 6:13 | 3 | |
| 22 | 7 | 0-3-4 | 8:16 | 3 | |
| 23 | 7 | 1-0-6 | 6:15 | 3 | |
| 24 | 6 | 0-1-5 | 2:11 | 1 |
Bristol Rovers: season stats (League Two)
Cards
Most used formations
4-2-3-1 (8×) · 3-4-1-2 (5×) · 3-4-3 (1×)
Bristol Rovers: player stats (League Two)
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Goals | Ast | Shots | On target | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. James | DEF | 13 | 1165 | 2 | 1 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 6.90 |
| M. Southam-Hales | MID | 1 | 90 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| F. Cavegn | FWD | 13 | 927 | 3 | 1 | 19 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 6.79 |
| K. Balmer | DEF | 13 | 1123 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 6.77 |
| C. Mola | MID | 14 | 1238 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6.64 |
| J. Aitchison | MID | 6 | 192 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.58 |
| T. Leigh | MID | 7 | 500 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6.55 |
| J. Quigley | FWD | 10 | 328 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.55 |
| R. Harbottle | DEF | 6 | 476 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.55 |
| B. Kamwa | FWD | 12 | 607 | 3 | 0 | 16 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6.52 |
| Keenan Gough | DEF | 8 | 612 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6.40 |
| S. Forde | FWD | 14 | 1057 | 0 | 0 | 22 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 6.38 |
| E. Harrison | FWD | 10 | 530 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 6.36 |
| C. Kelly | DEF | 10 | 814 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6.18 |
| J. Sparkes | MID | 7 | 502 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6.05 |
| R. Russell-Denny | MID | 11 | 250 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6.04 |
| R. Smallwood | MID | 12 | 860 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5.83 |
| A. Kilgour | DEF | 5 | 405 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.47 |
| B. Purrington | DEF | 10 | 766 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 5.14 |
| P. Sanyaolu | MID | 3 | 89 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.98 |
| A. Appiah | FWD | 3 | 102 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.97 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Tkl | Int | Blk | Duels | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T. James | DEF | 13 | 1165 | 15 | 10 | 6 | 52/84 | 3 | 0 | 6.90 |
| M. Southam-Hales | MID | 1 | 90 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6/8 | 0 | 0 | 6.90 |
| F. Cavegn | FWD | 13 | 927 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 28/86 | 0 | 0 | 6.79 |
| K. Balmer | DEF | 13 | 1123 | 13 | 13 | 1 | 62/92 | 5 | 0 | 6.77 |
| C. Mola | MID | 14 | 1238 | 38 | 16 | 3 | 78/160 | 3 | 0 | 6.64 |
| J. Aitchison | MID | 6 | 192 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 11/21 | 0 | 0 | 6.58 |
| T. Leigh | MID | 7 | 500 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 40/101 | 2 | 2 | 6.55 |
| J. Quigley | FWD | 10 | 328 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 47/87 | 0 | 0 | 6.55 |
| R. Harbottle | DEF | 6 | 476 | 14 | 6 | 6 | 48/70 | 1 | 0 | 6.55 |
| B. Kamwa | FWD | 12 | 607 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 17/61 | 1 | 0 | 6.52 |
| Keenan Gough | DEF | 8 | 612 | 18 | 13 | 3 | 42/80 | 3 | 0 | 6.40 |
| S. Forde | FWD | 14 | 1057 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 52/147 | 4 | 0 | 6.38 |
| E. Harrison | FWD | 10 | 530 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 75/153 | 2 | 0 | 6.36 |
| C. Kelly | DEF | 10 | 814 | 12 | 14 | 3 | 55/103 | 2 | 0 | 6.18 |
| J. Sparkes | MID | 7 | 502 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 22/37 | 0 | 0 | 6.05 |
| R. Russell-Denny | MID | 11 | 250 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 14/30 | 0 | 0 | 6.04 |
| R. Smallwood | MID | 12 | 860 | 28 | 9 | 2 | 47/81 | 2 | 0 | 5.83 |
| A. Kilgour | DEF | 5 | 405 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 20/35 | 0 | 0 | 5.47 |
| B. Purrington | DEF | 10 | 766 | 16 | 15 | 0 | 48/85 | 3 | 0 | 5.14 |
| P. Sanyaolu | MID | 3 | 89 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5/10 | 0 | 0 | 3.98 |
| A. Appiah | FWD | 3 | 102 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5/8 | 0 | 0 | 3.97 |
| Player | Pos | Apps | Mins | Conc | Saves | YC | RC | Rtg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad Young | GK | 14 | 1260 | 17 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 6.25 |
Ratings show each player's average for the season in this competition, highest first. Every player page can be reached from the squad list further down.
Bristol Rovers squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
Midfielders
Forwards
Bristol Rovers transfers
Arrivals
- Henry De-LongBristol Manor Farm · return from loan11/9/26
- A. AppiahAlmería · free agent31/8/26
- P. SanyaoluQPR · loan23/8/26
- Charlie BinnsMalvern Town · return from loan12/8/26
- R. Russell-DennyTottenham · loan6/8/26
- Keenan GoughCharlton · loan6/8/26
- Charlie BinnsBath City · free agent4/8/26
- K. BalmerMotherwell · free agent30/6/26
Departures
- O. DewsburyFarnborough · loan8/10/26
- M. RijksForest Green · loan17/9/26
- K. HillGloucester City · loan17/9/26
- T. MooreFK Košice · free agent4/9/26
- R. HowleyTamworth · loan3/9/26
- P. OmochereSouthend · loan1/9/26
- T. MooreMoore Taylor · free agent19/8/26
- Henry De-LongBristol Manor Farm · loan14/8/26
Bristol Rovers: key facts
Bristol Rovers: frequently asked questions
What is Bristol Rovers's home stadium?
Home games for Bristol Rovers are staged at Memorial Stadium in Bristol, Gloucestershire, a ground with room for 11,916 spectators.
Where do Bristol Rovers currently stand in the league?
Bristol Rovers lie 17th in the League Two, having collected 16 points after 14 matches (5 wins, 1 draw, 8 defeats).
Who do Bristol Rovers face next?
The next game: Bristol Rovers vs Reading on Tue 10 Nov · 19:00 (EFL Trophy).
What was the score in Bristol Rovers's latest league game?
Their latest league game: Fleetwood Town 3–1 Bristol Rovers on 31/10/26.
Who has scored the most goals for Bristol Rovers?
F. Cavegn has scored more than any of his teammates in this competition, with 3 goals.
Bristol Rovers: predictions, fixtures and league table
Bristol Rovers (England) compete in League Two, EFL Cup, EFL Trophy, FA Cup this season, and this page follows them in each one: results, fixtures, league standing, statistics and the squad's key men. The competition page has our League Two predictions, while the Predictions section holds the rest.
18+ · Every bet carries a risk. Gamble responsibly.
